PDA

View Full Version : Google maps realtime position


md_ahte
11-04-2007, 04:22 AM
I am on a 8800 with ATT.
I have been using Google maps and there are times when the real update on my position just doesnt update...
I keep driving ahead .. and my position just doesn't seem to move.
Reception is NOT an issue...
Is this a regular problem .. or is it just me ? Any fixes ?

Dubdub
11-04-2007, 08:55 AM
It is probably downloading another map section. GoogleMaps (and BBMaps) only download the current portion of the map due to memory issues. As you move, it keeps downloading the sections that it needs. Can't store maps on the SD so this is how it has to work.

aiharkness
11-04-2007, 08:59 AM
md_ahte, if I understand you correctly, sounds like the application is just hanging up on you. Happens sometimes. Try closing google maps and launching it again. On my 8700g, worse case is I have to close the app, turn off blue tooth, turn off the gps puck, and start over.

snikwad
11-05-2007, 04:32 AM
Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry8800/4.2.1 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/100)

That suck with them not being able to use the SD card.

Is this how telnav works also, and how big a portion of map does it download, are u guys getting several dwnloads along say 1 30 min journey.

Sorry for all the questions, I just downloaded google maps moments ago. Haven't tested it yet.

BFEINZIMER
11-05-2007, 04:41 AM
I think the OP meant something else...I'm getting this on my 8830. Check http://www.blackberryforums.com/gps-mapping/102516-google-maps-pissing-me-off.html

aiharkness
11-05-2007, 06:29 AM
I think the OP meant something else...I'm getting this on my 8830. Check http://www.blackberryforums.com/gps-mapping/102516-google-maps-pissing-me-off.html (http://www.blackberryforums.com/gps-mapping/102516-google-maps-pissing-me-off.html)

BFEINZIMER, as far as the position update sticking (what I called hanging up), it has always done this even in earlier versions, for me. And sometimes, on the highway, the map update would get slow and stop updating, which I attribute to communication with the towers, and a different thing than the position update. To be clear, I can be walking and the position will stop updating. Not all the time, but sometimes. For me this isn't unique to google maps. Also happens with BB maps.

BFEINZIMER
11-05-2007, 02:18 PM
I know I'm not talking about maps loading. I'm talking about the blue dot sticking to one spot on the screen despite moving.

md_ahte
11-07-2007, 07:53 PM
yeah .. thats what I'm talking about .. the blue flashing dot denoting the location... it just hangs up.
I guess its not just me then....
Is telenav having the same issues too ?

BFEINZIMER
11-07-2007, 08:18 PM
yeah .. thats what I'm talking about .. the blue flashing dot denoting the location... it just hangs up.
I guess its not just me then....
Is telenav having the same issues too ?

Yepp....and I went back to 1.5.4 but as soon at it gets the location and the blue dot comes up the app hangs...try it yourself. Get the link from the 1.6.4 download page (open the menu on the link and you'll see the option) and replace the 1.6.4 with 1.5.4 in its 2 instances. Tell me how it acts with 1.5.4. Also, I got a new puck, same old crap

aiharkness
11-07-2007, 08:32 PM
Wirelessly posted (8700g: BlackBerry8700/4.2.1 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/100)

I've always had this issue with GMaps as well as BBMaps. Maybe I'm repeating myself. However, FWIW, there are at least two posts in the past, I believe, where others complained of this problem with BBMaps and said they do not have the problem when they use telenav. Can't say that's a solution for sure or not. I make do with BBMaps.

rjansen3
11-08-2007, 11:07 AM
And just get Telenav, its worth the $10 a month. Probably THE BEST app I have on my :bb: . I tried using BB Maps for a day, nothing but frustration. Love Telenav!

hnsimpson
11-08-2007, 12:10 PM
Google Maps worked great for me until I updated my bberry os to 4.2...Now it doesn't get a position at all.

-simpson

prestonmcafee
11-12-2007, 01:13 AM
That used to happen a lot to me, so that I would have to end the app and restart just to find where I was. I upgraded (Google Services 1.3, which still says the app is 1.5.2) and I've had less trouble. I alternate with Yahoo Go maps, though.

Personally, I thought Telenav was a total waste of money, and both Google or Yahoo maps and directions better, unless you must have voice commands.

dilipc
11-12-2007, 01:33 AM
I have the same issue - the Blue Dot in Google Maps not moving for periods of time. Dunno what the problem is, as my Wayfinder works fine.

BFEINZIMER
11-12-2007, 03:24 AM
Ok please dont turn this into a telenav thread. I have it and like it. I also have gmaps bbmaps and msft live search and amaze so i dont need a lecture. thank you. today i cleared all my BT devices, uninstaller gmaps again and reinstalled my 2 pucks and gmaps 1.6.1. we'll see when i drive if it updates live as it used to (may '07 last time i KNOW it worked really well). gmaps is the only problem. telenav has a habbit of hogging the gps so no other app can use it, but thats only when in use. so who knows