PDA

View Full Version : Sprint 8830 on Acure BlueTooth


trax2x
11-05-2007, 06:04 PM
Hi,

I know that Acura BlueTooth did not work well with my BB 7100 (picked up calls fine but did not connect automatically when making outgoing calls)

just wanted to know if anyone had any experience using the 8830 with acura bluetooth

Does it work?

Cnet.com said "the phone doesn't support stereo Bluetooth headsets"
What does that mean?

sgmidf
11-05-2007, 07:23 PM
I use my Sprint 8830 in my 2004 Acura TL over hands-free BT and it works flawlessly. It shows the signal strength as well as a battery reading.

trax2x
11-08-2007, 06:43 PM
well i bought it ....

so what happens is that it connects automatically on incoming calls but outgoing you have to manually connect the phone to the blue tooth its nuts.

if you want you can use the voice command of the blue tooth to redial the last outgoing call for you though.. other than that.... acura bluetooth stinks.


but its the best feature in my car and i love it.....(just not as much as i used to with my A920)

sgmidf
11-11-2007, 04:05 PM
I don't have that problem. I can either dial from the Acura HF-link phone book, or tell it a number, say dial and it dials it.
Did yours link up correctly? Does HF link show up in the phone BT list?

trax2x
11-18-2007, 01:23 AM
my car cant load a phone book..... also im talking about when u it talk on the phone..... it doesn't connect auto u have to go to menu> connect to hands free link

sinnfein07
11-21-2007, 07:45 AM
I've got an '05 MDX that paired just fine with my Verizon 8830. Never any need to manually connect it - automatically happens when I'm in the car and I turn it on.

It did not sync my address book, but I just use the address book build into the car for the few folks I'll regularly call using the HFL system.

Seawolf
11-25-2007, 04:32 PM
VZW 8830 works perfectly with 07 TL except add book transfer.

Only once did it lose my phone, I had to delete it from the car and re-pair it. Otherwise, flawless.

bpdunsta
01-29-2008, 09:12 PM
Has anyone figured out how to store and execute things like pauses in the HFL phonebook?

Example - in my BlackBerry, I have the following stored for a contact:

555-555-5555pp55555#555555#5


Using the cellular phonebook transfer, only the first 10 digits are imported. If I try entering the contact into the HFL phonebook separately, it let's me speak the "pause pause" and shows them as underscores (_) on the MID. However, when I dial that contact, only the first 10-digits get sent....nothing after the "pause pause."


Any help would be greatly appreciated.