PDA

View Full Version : Sprint BB8830 - No Browser


caster
12-11-2007, 05:59 PM
Hey everyone, I just got my Sprint BB8830, and I love it! ;-)

Although I am having a problem, I don't have the browser on my Blackberry (and yes I do have the data plan), is there any way I can get it/install it? I'm running Mac OS X. I've tried running the BB user tool but nothing shows up, any ideas? Thanks!

JSanders
12-11-2007, 06:02 PM
Welcome to the BBForums. You can't install, it must be pushed to your via BIS and Data Plan.
Here are some tips on getting it to your device.
Internet Browser FAQ - BlackBerryFAQ (http://blackberryfaq.com/index.php/Internet_Browser_FAQ)

SheepDog
12-11-2007, 06:03 PM
I didnt have a browser either on a new phone until I got the data plan started. Yes I was already set up for it on my acct but the operator likely didnt do it or do it right. I had to have someone else actually start it and resend service books. That did it.

caster
12-11-2007, 10:10 PM
Thanks for the help, it turns out that not only was my voice plan messed up, but so was my data plan. I was finally able to get my SERO 500 plan with the BB data, and I'm just waiting on that, and hopefully the internet will work. If not I'll give them a call back tomorrow, I'm going to make sure to wait the full 4 hours for the change.

Just a quick question, will I have to call Sprint to have them push all the service books to me?

Aleko
12-11-2007, 10:20 PM
Thanks for the help, it turns out that not only was my voice plan messed up, but so was my data plan. I was finally able to get my SERO 500 plan with the BB data, and I'm just waiting on that, and hopefully the internet will work. If not I'll give them a call back tomorrow, I'm going to make sure to wait the full 4 hours for the change.

Just a quick question, will I have to call Sprint to have them push all the service books to me?

Don't forget to provision your BB; if everything is set up correctly on Sprint's end, you should be able to do it right way.

caster
12-11-2007, 11:03 PM
Well I haven't called Sprint just yet, but my data plan has been added, and when I check the status in the "Manage Connections" it says that I'm not connected to anything, do I have to call Sprint and ask them to enable it? and do I have to ask them to "push" over all the service books and stuff?

BBaddict1977
12-11-2007, 11:06 PM
Go to options, then select Advanced options. Next select Host Routing tables once it is open press the menu key and register now. This should fix it after you recieve the message, Your handheld has been registered with the network

caster
12-12-2007, 12:08 AM
I'm giving that a try right now. I was on the phone with Sprint's technical support and the guy had me try to provision (which didn't work) and then he had me check my pin, and then he was like "Yup your phones broken" (I thought he was kidding lol), but he mentioned about it not being registered to RIM's network. Any ideas if this HRT doesn't work?

Edit: The HRT thing hasn't worked, a rep has told me that I'm not on RIM's network, and she's tried a lot to get it to work but I keep getting a 1012 error when provisioning. She said she'll write me a ticket that will have it fixed, is this my only way of getting it fixed?

Thanks for all the help!