PDA

View Full Version : Sprint 8830 - tethered modem - How To


donaldinc
12-16-2007, 10:08 PM
Has anyone had success using the Sprint 8830 as a tethered modem to connect via the laptop? If so, please provide step by steps on how you did it. Thanks!

juwaack68
12-16-2007, 10:09 PM
These are the instructions I send my users as well as my company's Helpdesk.

To use this feature, you will need to have 2 software packages installed on your laptop:

- Blackberry Desktop Manager
- Sprint Mobile Broadband for Phone as Modem

Ensure your laptop recognizes your device via Desktop Manager
These steps are only required when Desktop Manager is first installed on your laptop. You should not have to repeat these steps unless Desktop Manager is re-installed on your current laptop, or on a new laptop.

1. Connect Blackberry to laptop via the USB cable and start Desktop Manager.
2. If prompted for a password, enter your Blackberry locking password.

WARNING: If you enter the locking password wrong 10 times while the device is connected to your laptop, the Blackberry operating systemand all data will be erased.

3. In the Desktop Manager window, click on Options, then Connection Settings.
4. In the Connection Settings dialog, click the drop-down arrow in the Connection box and select USB-PIN: yourpin. Then click OK.

You can now close Desktop Manager and disconnect your Blackberry from the USB cable.

Use Sprint Connection Manager for Phone as Modem
You will use these steps to use your Blackberry as a modem to establish an internet connection on your laptop.

1. Launch Sprint Mobile Broadband (either from icon on the desktop or from Start -> Sprint -> Sprint Mobile Broadband).
2. Wait until you see ‘Connect your phone or card…’ in the status window, and then connect your Blackberry to your laptop via the USB cable.
3. When prompted, enter your Blackberry locking password.
NOTE: You may be prompted for this password several times.
4. If your wired/wireless connection is still active, you will receive the following message

“Simultaneous Data/Network Connections are not permitted. All data will be transmitted and received through the Sprint Mobile Broadband Connection. The other connections will become active when the Sprint Connection is disconnected. Do you wish to continue?”

Click Yes to continue.

5. When you see the Prompt ‘Disconnected’ in the status window, the ‘GO’ button will no longer be grayed out. Click the ‘GO’ button to connect.
6. When you connect, you will see Connected in the status window.

While your Blackberry is connected, you will see ‘Modem Mode Enabled’ at the top of the Blackberry screen.

To view the total data used while you’re connected, click the + sign on the left side of the Mobile Broadband window.

The ‘Total’ number is what your device is using in data. Members who will be using Sprint Mobile Broadband should be on an unlimited data plan to avoid overage (most are, but if you have concerns, please contact the Helpdesk to double check).

7. To disconnect, click the ‘Stop’ button.

Some additional notes
1. On the Sprint Mobile Broadband screen, click Menu -> Settings -> Sprint Mobile Broadband, and you can set the option to "GO automatically when ready", which eliminate the need for step 5 above.

2. It is a good idea to check for updates to the Sprint Mobile Broadband software regularly. Click on Menu -> Settings -> General, and click the 'Check Now' button in the 'Software Updates' section. This will ensure you have the most up-to-date software functionality.

SheepDog
12-16-2007, 10:15 PM
couldnt you just Bluetooth them together?

juwaack68
12-16-2007, 10:17 PM
Assuming your laptop has Bluetooth, yes. My crappy D600 does not, so I use the USB cable.

donaldinc
12-16-2007, 10:26 PM
thats quick. Thanks so much!

Question - will this work with just regular powervision instead of BES or BIS?

juwaack68
12-16-2007, 10:27 PM
You need either the BES plan (which includes it) or if you have the BIS plan you'll need to add the Sprint PAM (Phone as Modem) plan for $15/mo.

donaldinc
12-16-2007, 10:35 PM
You need either the BES plan (which includes it) or if you have the BIS plan you'll need to add the Sprint PAM (Phone as Modem) plan for $15/mo.

thought this may work with the regular power vision data plan. Used to work with the treo. But i guess it does not work here. Thanks again, i appreciate it.

camattin
12-17-2007, 09:24 AM
I don't understand the need to install the Sprint software. I simply installed the BB Desktop (4.3), plugged in my 8830, set up the internet connection through the standard modem, and I was in business.

Why would I want to install the Sprint software?

juwaack68
12-17-2007, 09:36 AM
That's a good question. I've never set up a connection via the 'standard modem'.

Can you list the steps you followed to set it up? Then perhaps people can have more than 1 way to do it.

camattin
12-17-2007, 10:34 AM
Pretty straightforward... these steps are all under XP. I can't test under Vista yet... having issues there (I can see my BB and transfer data, do backups, etc. under Vista, but the BB does not charge (although the icon says it is) and if I try to access it as a modem, I get a BSOD).



Go to your network connections
click create a new connection
select 'Connect to the Internet'
'Set up my connection manually'
<next>
'Connect using a dialup modem'
<next>
check only the box for the 'Standard Modem'
<next>
give the ISP box some value.. i.e. "SprintPCS"
<next>
enter '#777' for the phone number
<next>
can opt for anyone's use or my use only
<next>
leave the username & password fields blank
unless your situation warrants it, unselect both checkboxes (use this account when anyone connects to the internet, make this the default internet connection)
<next>
<finish>

juwaack68
12-17-2007, 10:12 PM
Ok, pretty straighforward. Installing the Sprint software does all of that.

Once the connection is created, how would I use it if I didn't use the Sprint software?

camattin
12-17-2007, 11:23 PM
Ok, pretty straighforward. Installing the Sprint software does all of that.


And you get all this w/o additional unnecessary software on your computer. :)

Once the connection is created, how would I use it if I didn't use the Sprint software?

Go back to your network connections and double-click the new connection you created. It'll "dial" the phone and you'll be online. Optionally you could either make this your default internet connection, so it'll automatically dial it when you try to access the internet. Or you could create a shortcut on the desktop for the connection.

I made a call from the phone while I was connected and the results were as expected. The data connection "paused" while I was on the phone and resumed once I disconnected the voice call.

juwaack68
12-18-2007, 10:36 AM
Very interesting - I will have to try it out. Thanks! :-)

Does this connection tell you the KB's you've used while tethered? That would be, perhaps, the only other thing that would be of value to using the software (although, if you're going to tether, it's smart to have an unlimited plan, IMO).

camattin
12-18-2007, 11:46 AM
Ah, that it does not do automatically. Although (I'm not able to readily test), the modem connections are like the other network connections, in that you can double-click on the connection icon in the notification area (bottom right of the taskbar) and get sent/received byte count.

wlee309
03-02-2008, 02:04 PM
Hi,

I'm actually considering upgrading from my antique Nextel 7520 to the Sprint 8830 (lost the DC but same cost for unlimited calling plan) and having the ability to tether on Sprint's network was a big plus.

Is there a workaround to avoid Sprint's monthly fees to use the phone as modem? I love their new 'Simply Everything' plan and the price is just right for me for considering what I am currently paying with only 500 minutes of outgoing calls, free incoming.

"Simply Everything Plan":
Sprint - Simply Everything Plan (http://www.sprintspecialoffers.com/everything/?id9=SEM)

brianky2
03-02-2008, 07:08 PM
As others have reported before, the Sprint BES International Data plan does NOT include PAM. It's an extra $15/month.

Sith_Apprentice
03-02-2008, 07:12 PM
Hi,

I'm actually considering upgrading from my antique Nextel 7520 to the Sprint 8830 (lost the DC but same cost for unlimited calling plan) and having the ability to tether on Sprint's network was a big plus.

Is there a workaround to avoid Sprint's monthly fees to use the phone as modem? I love their new 'Simply Everything' plan and the price is just right for me for considering what I am currently paying with only 500 minutes of outgoing calls, free incoming.

"Simply Everything Plan":
Sprint - Simply Everything Plan (http://www.sprintspecialoffers.com/everything/?id9=SEM)


the unlimited plan does not allow tethering at all. you cant add it even if you wanted to. if you try you *might* get a rep that fubars your account while trying to do it, but from what I have seen you will get charged per KB when the system catches the Unlimited Plan and PAM.
also, editing out all the curse words in the posts.

wlee309
03-02-2008, 11:51 PM
I'm more inclined to take everyone's advice here than the CSR who did verify that the "Simply Everything Plan" DID include PAM after reading his spec sheets.

I placed the order after his verification and before I saw the posts here. I should receive my 8830 late next week and should be able to verify.

Sith, from what I have read in previous posts, it seems your reply is conflicting with the findings on this thread:

http://www.blackberryforums.com/general-8800-series-discussion/89264-sprint-8830-using-modem.html

Did something change since the last post from that thread months ago that prevents "PAM'ing"?

I hope that history would not repeat itself with my experiences with Nextel (went through the same false promises when I purchased a 7510 and CSR at the time said the 7520 would not come out for another year.....she was wrong, it took 1 month after my purchase and I got my upgrade after weeks of phone calls). thanks.

freakyshiat
03-03-2008, 11:05 AM
http://www4.sprint.com/pcsbusiness/downloads/Sprint_PCS_CM_v044.exe

camattin
03-03-2008, 01:13 PM
I'm more inclined to take everyone's advice here than the CSR who did verify that the "Simply Everything Plan" DID include PAM after reading his spec sheets.


There's no doubt about it, that CSR was wrong. Look at the terms for the new plan (Sprint - Simply Everything Plan (http://www.sprintspecialoffers.com/everything/?id12=UhpChp_Billboard_SimplyEverythingPlan)). Here is the relevant quote:

"Services are not available for use as a modem"

Any CSR who says PAM is included is clearly mistaken.

crisambo
03-03-2008, 02:07 PM
There's no doubt about it, that CSR was wrong. Look at the terms for the new plan (Sprint - Simply Everything Plan (http://www.sprintspecialoffers.com/everything/?id12=UhpChp_Billboard_SimplyEverythingPlan)). Here is the relevant quote:

"Services are not available for use as a modem"

Any CSR who says PAM is included is clearly mistaken.

..you quoted incompletely, skewing the true meaning of the restriction . . .. The actual statement is:

"Services are not available for use as a modem, in connection with server devices or host computer applications, other systems that drive continuous heavy traffic or data sessions, or as a substitute for frame relay connections."

so, if you just use it to connect your laptop while waiting for your flight or some similar use not contrary to the restriction, then the restriction does not apply. . .that is if you are subscribed to Phone as Modem service for $15/month

camattin
03-03-2008, 04:08 PM
..you quoted incompletely, skewing the true meaning of the restriction . . .. The actual statement is:

"Services are not available for use as a modem, in connection with server devices or host computer applications, other systems that drive continuous heavy traffic or data sessions, or as a substitute for frame relay connections."

so, if you just use it to connect your laptop while waiting for your flight or some similar use not contrary to the restriction, then the restriction does not apply. . .that is if you are subscribed to Phone as Modem service for $15/month

The list is comma separated so it is very safe to assume that if you use your BB as a modem for any amount of time/data, then you would be subject to the extra data charges.

crisambo
03-03-2008, 06:34 PM
The list is comma separated so it is very safe to assume that if you use your BB as a modem for any amount of time/data, then you would be subject to the extra data charges.


True, you get charged extra, which is the $15/mo PAM add-on... but saying that services as modem is not available (period) is not the case.

manofice
10-22-2008, 10:51 AM
Has anyone gotten this to work internationally?? Specifically in the UK?

100% Green
12-10-2008, 06:20 PM
Any directions like this for the Verizon 8830?

jjmach
12-11-2008, 01:32 PM
Any directions like this for the Verizon 8830?

Download the VZ Access Manager from VZAccess Manager (http://www.vzam.net) and that will do the trick

Regards

clive48
12-16-2008, 10:24 AM
Hi
I am using 8830 on Tata CDMA NW in India. I don't have BIS . I am able to conenct my devide as a Std Modem. When I dial, I get a diplay on 8830 - Modem mode enabled. But then Laptop screen says - Remote computer didn't respond. Redialling...and this goes on.. How do I enable data? My ESN has data activated.