PDA

View Full Version : BB won't connect T mobile CZ


americzech
01-19-2008, 02:37 PM
I have internet plan with T mobile Czech Republic -they have activated for Black Berry - when I run EA, it says server cannot be reached. My BB admin says that there is nothing wrong with the server. Tmobile says my APN is set to blackberry.net - also on the phone the APN is set to blackberry.net

Can anyone help?

John Clark
01-19-2008, 02:39 PM
Are you sure you are on a corporate mail/BES BB data plan?

americzech
01-19-2008, 03:31 PM
Are you sure you are on a corporate mail/BES BB data plan?

Well Tmobile said I was "activated" to use my Black Berry. When I run the EA it says "server not responding please contact your System Administrator" My Admin says it should be fine

John Clark
01-19-2008, 03:48 PM
That sounds like the wrong plan is provisioned. Call TMobile and make sure they have provisioned your account for corporate use (BES) as opposed to just consumer (BIS) use.

americzech
01-19-2008, 03:54 PM
I am calling them now to make sure

americzech
01-20-2008, 06:10 AM
I spoke with Tmobile and they said it is configured for BES - corporate plan. Any other ideas please?