PDA

View Full Version : GPS no longer works


chrisyng
01-21-2008, 11:36 PM
Hopefully someone can shed a little light on this situation..

GPS on my 8830 has always worked with blackberry maps and google maps.. that is, until last week.. BBmaps can no longer lock onto any satilites.. whenever I start navigation or ask to locate where I am, it just sits there searching for satellites...
I had previously installed Nav4all on my BB.. I did not like it, so I uninstalled it... BBmaps stopped working at that point.. I don't know if this was just a coincidence or what.. I have tried wipeing the BB and reinstalling the OS .. battery pulls etc.. nothing has worked...
Now here is where it gets strange.. I installed GPSed today... when I ran the program, it found my location/altitude etc... If I have GPSed running in the background, and then launch BBmaps, it works! .. BBmaps runs the way it is supposed, but only if I have GPSed running in the background..
What the heck is going on? Has anyone else encountered this? any tips as to what could be happening? BTW, my BB is on Telus..

Thanks..

ERShotty@gmail.com
01-22-2008, 03:24 AM
had the exact same problem with my blackberry. I'm running with a Pearl 8130, and had encountered the exact same scenario when I uninstalled nav4all. I did all the things that you had mentioned. After tinkering with the programs and reading many MANY posts on here and other websites:

1) I've found that GPSed serves as a "Refresh GPS" option, which is unavailable on my pearl in the Advanced Settings>GPS options menu.

2) You can start running both apps to lock onto your co-ordinates, then when you're found, you can turn off GPSed (By clicking the 'Back' Button)

It's tedius, but I've contacted the Telus DNA department and the only suggestions that they gave me were hard resets and resent service books (pretty much stuff I can easily do myself). After that... they gave me a ticket number and are shipping out a replacement handset... which, after almost 2 weeks, has yet to arrive.

I recently re-installed NAv4all and installed an old version of MapQuest Navigator, both work fine now. The general consensus is that the only real solution to fixing the GPS is to refresh it, an option unavailable in BB Maps and the OS itself... but available in other apps, which now find GPS signals relatively quickly, (30 Seconds or so)

It sounds like your GPS is working... as was/is mine. So I don't really know if it's just glitch in the software OS.

Hope this helps.

RobM
01-22-2008, 11:50 PM
I know this may sound stupid, but are you inside at the time accessing gps, or outside with clear skys...I tried to access gps one time when I was inside a home I was holding at an open house and it had metal roof...the roof was the problem

ERShotty@gmail.com
01-24-2008, 02:34 PM
lol it's ok... Wanna hear the funny thing? My room seems to pick up GPS signals faster than when I'm outside on my rooftop deck on a clear day some times.

So like I was saying, I think there's a glitch somewhere in mine that I can't readily identify. Sometimes my GPS works fast and sometimes it doesn't work at all in the same locations...