PDA

View Full Version : Autolock stopped working?


welchrock
01-22-2008, 07:18 AM
A few weeks ago I installed 'Geek and Proud's' Autolock program. It allows the BB to turn on the key-lock after a pre-determined amount of inactivity. When working, this program is a great way to not embarrassingly call people when your BB is in your pocket.

After a few weeks of great operation...it just suddenly stopped working! I am going to try re-installing it, but until then - I was wondering if anyone else was having this problem. The link for the program is below:

geek and proud - BlackBerry Software (http://www.geekandproud.net/blackberry-software/)

tclohk
01-22-2008, 08:44 AM
I'm using it too, and keep working. Did you not working when power plug-in? because autolock will be disabled in default.

welchrock
01-22-2008, 09:01 AM
It disables/enables no problem when i plug and unplug it...or least it used to.

I did un-install and re-install after making the post this morning..and thus far it seems to be working again. Hopefully I don't have to do this every few weeks, but even if I do - the program's functionality is worth it.

If anyone is reading this and is having the same problem...just bookmark the download page:

geek and proud - BlackBerry Software (http://www.geekandproud.net/blackberry-software/)
(lots of scrolling to get to d/l link)

and re-download as needed.

tclohk
01-22-2008, 09:49 AM
My version is 0.5, is it same? because I never find any trouble on this autolock, and feel so so great!!!

welchrock
01-22-2008, 10:00 AM
yeah its 0.5. and lets hope reinstalling it was all it takes!

now i feel silly for making a post...but many thanks to all of those who responded.

self-made_tool
07-09-2008, 04:38 PM
I just experienced this same issue on my Blackberry Curve. I believe Autolock stopped working when I used the mute button to go into stand-by mode.

self-made_tool
07-09-2008, 05:58 PM
It just happened again and stand-by mode didn't have anything to do with it. In addition to uninstalling and reinstalling the program, a soft reset fixes the issue.