PDA

View Full Version : Can't Access The Internet, Help!


DudeItsEddie
01-26-2008, 09:21 PM
Whenever i try to access the web it says:

"Unable to open PDP Context to the following APN:

blackberry.net

This may be happening because the current selected Browser configuration is not compatible with the current network."

I have no idea what's going on.
i looked at the browser configurations and they looked fine.
then i checked the APN settings and it said
APN:wap.cingular
Username for APN:WAP@<hidden> (i also tried WAP@<hidden>)
Password for APN:CINGULAR1

so yeah can anyone help?
much appreciated.

JSanders
01-26-2008, 09:25 PM
put it back to the WAP@<hidden>

save, and pull he battery to reboot.

aiharkness
01-26-2008, 09:25 PM
EDIT: What JS said.

DudeItsEddie
01-26-2008, 09:27 PM
put it back to the WAP@<hidden>

save, and pull he battery to reboot.

do i just pull the battery out?

aiharkness
01-26-2008, 09:28 PM
do i just pull the battery out?

Yep.. with the power on. And wait 30 or more seconds before replacing it.

DudeItsEddie
01-26-2008, 09:34 PM
Yep.. with the power on. And wait 30 or more seconds before replacing it.

it still didn't work.

the same message is coming up.

:/

aiharkness
01-26-2008, 09:36 PM
Do you have a blackberry data plan?

DudeItsEddie
01-26-2008, 09:37 PM
Do you have a blackberry data plan?

i have the media bundle with the 5mb.

aiharkness
01-26-2008, 09:39 PM
I'm not familiar with AT&T plans. Is that a generic phone data plan, or a blackberry-specific data plan (i.e. BIS)?

DudeItsEddie
01-26-2008, 09:41 PM
I'm not familiar with AT&T plans. Is that a generic phone data plan, or a blackberry-specific data plan (i.e. BIS)?

generic data plan.
i just signed into gmail using the app

so it seems it's the browser configuration but i don't know what's wrong.

i just can't use the browser

aiharkness
01-26-2008, 09:43 PM
generic data plan.
i just signed into gmail using the app

so it seems it's the browser configuration but i don't know what's wrong.

i just can't use the browser

See How to use BlackBerry on Generic Data Plan - BlackBerryFAQ.com (http://www.blackberryfaq.com/index.php/How_to_use_BlackBerry_on_Generic_Data_Plan).

You will not be able to use the native blackberry browser without a data plan.

DudeItsEddie
01-26-2008, 09:53 PM
See How to use BlackBerry on Generic Data Plan - BlackBerryFAQ.com (http://www.blackberryfaq.com/index.php/How_to_use_BlackBerry_on_Generic_Data_Plan).

You will not be able to use the native blackberry browser without a data plan.

i'm using the cingular browser.
is that the same thing as the blackberry browser?

aiharkness
01-26-2008, 09:55 PM
I'm going on the fact that the error message says it is trying to connect to blackberry.net. If you are using something analagous to T-Zones on tmobile, then I don't know.

JSanders
01-26-2008, 09:55 PM
yea, AI is correct.

The regular browser won't work, you might get Opera Mini to work.

aiharkness
01-26-2008, 09:57 PM
yea, AI is correct.

The regular browser won't work, you might get Opera Mini to work.

How does browser get on the blackberry without a data plan? I thought the service book would not even be pushed? Confusing.

JSanders
01-26-2008, 10:01 PM
oh, you are right!

I don't know. it very well could be some kind of Media Net application.

DudeItsEddie
01-26-2008, 10:02 PM
yea, AI is correct.

The regular browser won't work, you might get Opera Mini to work.

Do i have to install Opera Mini using the Desktop Software?

i'm installing it now.

and i've already downloaded opera mini

JSanders
01-26-2008, 10:29 PM
^^that was quick.