PDA

View Full Version : BB as a modem on Fido-Tethering-Help


kcss88
02-03-2008, 08:24 PM
I have read Marks sticky and have followed his instructions exactly and still get a 721 error...remote computer does not respond. I have added the extra initialization command as per his instructions with internet.fido.ca in place of internet .com that is used for rogers and used fido as both user and password. I would swear you could not tether to a laptop on a bb on fido if it wasn't for the fact others say they are doing so. Does anyone have any suggestions?
Thanks

GadgetCanada
02-03-2008, 08:47 PM
Are you using the correct dial string? ie Rogers uses *99#

kcss88
02-03-2008, 10:25 PM
yes...I spoke to Fido...they use the same string.

GadgetCanada
02-03-2008, 11:17 PM
I would start with desktop mgr. Make sure it is open and running, as well as the latest version.