PDA

View Full Version : problems with manual Setting for GPRS (cellone carrier) - India


desidata
02-07-2008, 12:22 PM
Dear Sir ,

I got a new BB 7130C basically from US, it was unlocked and am using in INDIA ( cellone carrier )

I activated GPRS , and i requested for GPRS settings , After three days when i called the customer care they said , they have already sent the settings , but i did not received it .

Now finally they have given the manual setting for the WAP , GPRS , MMS
http://www.ap.bsnl.co.in/mmsgprs/Portal%20link%20documents/Manual-Device+Settings.doc

Now i actually dont know how to do manual settings , i tried different methods but am not getting any solution ,

MY handset indicating edge next to the signal bar and shows ( data connection refused )

I deleted the IT policy and there is blank IT policy in my handset

I deleted all third party application

Finally i thought to reload OS , but when i searched in net for Asia only BHARTHI and HUTCH have facility to download OS for blackberry that too 7130g

Now can i load 7130g OS in 7130c after wiping the handset

Sir please please , give me a solution for manual settings in my handset and best way to use the best PDAs of the world

Thanq
kiran

NJBlackBerry
02-07-2008, 12:34 PM
You will have VERY limited uses of the BlackBerry using a plain old GPRS data plan. BlackBerrys are designed to work with a BlackBerry Data Plan which is the only way to get push e-mail, and the BlackBerry Browser.

To manually set the APN settings, go into Options / Advanced / TCP

Even then, you can only use a few third party applications like the Opera Mini Browser.

That's about all you can do.

desidata
02-07-2008, 12:54 PM
Dear Sir ,

There is an option for TCP - can you please let me know what have save looking at the link i had provided in my previous post , ( http://www.ap.bsnl.co.in/mmsgprs/Portal%20link%20documents/Manual-Device+Settings.doc ) i mean whether i have to save GPRS , WAP or MMS settings in that

next thing , yes i have no problem to use third party applications like opera to browse and i have no requirement of emails in my mobiles , i just want to use this set for browsing the net through BB

but i really a learner and i dont know how to get the internet connected first

please help me on what setting i have to save ,

thanq

adhikariindia
02-08-2008, 02:12 AM
hi
blackberry gprs can not be activated without taking bb service from vodafone , airtel or reliance.i tried but failed and there is a chance the phone may be damaged or should start problem..
samridh adhikari , kolkata

Dear Sir ,

There is an option for TCP - can you please let me know what have save looking at the link i had provided in my previous post , ( http://www.ap.bsnl.co.in/mmsgprs/Portal%20link%20documents/Manual-Device+Settings.doc ) i mean whether i have to save GPRS , WAP or MMS settings in that

next thing , yes i have no problem to use third party applications like opera to browse and i have no requirement of emails in my mobiles , i just want to use this set for browsing the net through BB

but i really a learner and i dont know how to get the internet connected first

please help me on what setting i have to save ,

thanq