PDA

View Full Version : Default # location entry...


Kabby35
02-10-2008, 07:06 PM
That sounds confusing. Basically, when I dial a number and choose to enter it into my address book my BB automatically enters it into the work number space. I then have to "select", "copy", "clear field" and then "paste" it into the mobile number space. Is there a way of have my BB automatically put it in the mobile space upon choosing to save a number?

aiharkness
02-10-2008, 07:48 PM
That's just the way it is, or at least has been. Maybe someone knows different with the newer operating systems.

Kabby35
02-10-2008, 08:22 PM
Interesting, as much customization to be done I thought for sure you could change this. If anyone knows anything please inform...Thanks!

x14
02-10-2008, 08:39 PM
That's the way it is. Maybe in future OS the option will be there.

Kabby35
02-10-2008, 08:56 PM
Ok, thank you!