PDA

View Full Version : PIN registered with another network?


Mumm Ra
02-13-2008, 08:27 AM
I wanted to order an unlock code for my 8300 but it says "Make sure the PIN number from your Blackberry is not registered with another network."

How do i find out if it is or not? It's a at&t phone so should it be registered with at&t or not registered at all? Thanks for any info.

rsnadel
02-13-2008, 08:51 AM
Are you the original owner? Is the phone currently in use? If so, through which carrier? The 8300 was originally released for use on the AT&T network. Are you getting Blackberry service with your AT&T voice service? If so, then you are registered with AT&T. If you are using the Blackberry through another carrier, then that's who provides your network.

Mumm Ra
02-13-2008, 08:57 AM
I am the original owner and i did have service through at&t but my service was cut off.

JSanders
02-13-2008, 09:07 AM
Then you need to ask AT&T to release your PIN from your old BIS account if it has not already been released.

Mumm Ra
02-13-2008, 09:38 AM
Then you need to ask AT&T to release your PIN from your old BIS account if it has not already been released.
at&t didn't even know what a BIS account is!

ezrunner
02-13-2008, 09:40 AM
Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry8800/4.2.1 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/100)

Ask for BB tech support

JSanders
02-13-2008, 09:41 AM
at&t didn't even know what a BIS account is!

But you do, right?

BlackBerry Internet Service.

Sith_Apprentice
02-13-2008, 09:43 AM
what exactly does the BIS account have to do with unlocking the device? i have had devices registered to accounts and unlocked the device just fine.

Mumm Ra
02-13-2008, 09:44 AM
But you do, right?

BlackBerry Internet Service.

Yeah, you set it up when you first get your phone right? BIS or BES.

Sith_Apprentice
02-13-2008, 09:45 AM
yes if you sign up for a blackberry data plan, you are correct

Mumm Ra
02-13-2008, 09:47 AM
Yeah, you set it up when you first get your phone right? BIS or BES.

At this website GSM PhoneSource - When Only The Best Will Do (http://www.gsmphonesource.com/) it says to "Make sure the PIN number from your Blackberry is not registered with another network."

I didn't know how to check. I'm the original owner and i had service through at&t.

ezrunner
02-13-2008, 09:57 AM
They are probablt referring to the fact that once it is unlocked if you want to use the BB on another provider the PIN will need to be released from ATT's BIS before it can be added to another carriers BIS

Sith_Apprentice
02-13-2008, 09:57 AM
that would be my guess too, since the device being unlocked is a function of the device not the carrier

rsnadel
02-13-2008, 05:44 PM
Why would AT&T give you an unlock code if you're not currently subscribed to their service? Technically, you have no relationship with them any longer.

livinginx
02-13-2008, 08:29 PM
Why would AT&T give you an unlock code if you're not currently subscribed to their service? Technically, you have no relationship with them any longer.

Because the FCC has mandated that all carriers must make their phones unlockable in order to be used on other networks.

*** Not trying to start a new topic, but it counters my above statement. Apple keeps bricking unlocked phones with their new firmware updates and it is such a huge issue to be able to use one on TMO without some outside unlocking. Apple/AT&T should do that.***

Just call AT&T tech support and ask to be transferred to BB Tech Support. They 'might' know what you are trying to get done. Hopefully all will work out with it.

Sith_Apprentice
02-13-2008, 08:31 PM
Because the FCC has mandated that all carriers must make their phones unlockable in order to be used on other networks.

*** Not trying to start a new topic, but it counters my above statement. Apple keeps bricking unlocked phones with their new firmware updates and it is such a huge issue to be able to use one on TMO without some outside unlocking. Apple/AT&T should do that.***

Just call AT&T tech support and ask to be transferred to BB Tech Support. They 'might' know what you are trying to get done. Hopefully all will work out with it.

not entirely accurate. take a look at the CDMA carriers.

ezrunner
02-13-2008, 08:37 PM
yes unlock they must. but they are only required to do so for their customers