PDA

View Full Version : What do I need to do to get BB work on China Mobile


rdemann
02-18-2008, 11:26 PM
Dear all,
I just moverd to China. I am currently using my blackberry with a TD1 international plan, which works fine. I understand that China mobile also offers a BB service and I already have a China Mobile SIM Card. What do I need to do to activate the BB service on China Mobile?
Thanks
Robert

John Clark
02-18-2008, 11:29 PM
You need to contact your service provider and have them add the BB data plan to your account.

mark0341
02-19-2008, 12:22 AM
Wirelessly posted (8830 WORLD EDITION (ALLTEL): BlackBerry8830/4.2.2 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/106)

What about the PIN doesn't the op need to have the carrier in the states release it first?

littlemin
03-26-2008, 12:27 AM
To my understanding, China Mobile currently doesn't offer data plans for consumers (Despite what they say on their website).

However, if you have a corporate account, there is a way to switch I think.

cctraderx
03-26-2008, 08:24 AM
As stated above, CM doesn't offer direct service but does send data through. So, that may be what they are saying with their BB service, unless that has changed recently. You will have to keep your TD1 plan for BB and use another phone/sim for CM voice.