PDA

View Full Version : Setting up Email Account first Time


daniel123
03-15-2008, 07:18 AM
Hi

Just received my 8830. I am trying to setup email so i can receive yahoo mail. In reading the manual it mentions to go through the wizard setup. When i do that my only option for email is "i want to use a work email account with a Blackberry Enterprise server". I do not want this option, i simply want to add a new email account. Can someone please walk me thriugh the process. Thanks -

greggebhardt
03-15-2008, 08:00 AM
Have you installed the DeskTop Manager and selected BIS or did you hit BES.

You do have a data plan, if so send yourself service books

cestmoi
03-15-2008, 08:47 AM
Hello Daniel123

I too, recently received my 8830. This is how I did it with my Gmail. Personally, I think GMAIL is best as it supports IMAP functionality where it will snych up with all devices that you have linked to your inbox! Much like an Exchange server could. Best of all, it's free!

The instructions below assumes you have enabled POP3 access in Yahoo and that you have purchased their Enhanced version ($20/yr)

Go to Email Settings>Email Accounts>Add An Email Account...

Enter your username, psw and the pop3 mail server for Yahoo.

Or, you can download their Yahoo Go! Beta 3.0!

bkoehler
03-24-2008, 07:09 AM
I have an 8310 and it does not include the options to add the pop3 server details. I cannot send emails from my BB thru the yahoo account. This account is a plus account also. I am sure I need to add the server details but all that is permitted to add is the email addy and password. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks

Dubdub
03-24-2008, 07:52 AM
I have an 8310 and it does not include the options to add the pop3 server details. I cannot send emails from my BB thru the yahoo account. This account is a plus account also. I am sure I need to add the server details but all that is permitted to add is the email addy and password. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks

Do you have a BB dataplan?

bkoehler
03-24-2008, 07:59 AM
Yes I do. I have another Yahoo mail account which works properly but that one is a regular account. The one I really want to work is a plus account.

Thanks