PDA

View Full Version : Blank screen --> "Media Card Removed"


rachamphetamine
03-16-2008, 11:03 PM
Hi everyone. This is my "first" post, but I've been lurking for a couple of weeks and posted some stuff before the outage last week so here goes number one again.

I just purchased a NIB 8800 from eBay and it has been fantastic, aside from this one malfunction. For a long time it will be normal, have great service, etc. But then every few hours (by this I mean 6-7 hours) the screen will suddenly light up on a white screen, then come back and pop up a box that says "Media card removed". The service will then have a red X by the antenna and it'll say searching for service/no service. The bb then won't get service until I do a battery pull. After that it'll go back to being normal until the next time this happens.

I don't have a media card of any kind inserted into the bb since I haven't gotten around to buying one yet.

Any ideas on how to fix this or what I should do? Thanks in advance!

PS - I searched for this beforehand but wasn't able to come up with anything, so I apologize if it was already posted about.

mckinneycm
03-17-2008, 11:58 AM
What version of OS are you running?

JEEPers
03-17-2008, 12:19 PM
Did you check to make sure ur SIM card is sitting correctly in the slot? Maybe you might have a loose micro SD card that the previous owner left in there? If nothing else, backup and reinstall your O/S on the BB8800.

rachamphetamine
03-17-2008, 01:04 PM
The OS is 4.2.1.74, platform 2.3.0.54. There's no media card left in there since I checked it out already. Also, as far as I can tell the SIM card is in correctly!

mckinneycm
03-17-2008, 01:37 PM
Try upgrading to the latest version:

http://www.blackberryforums.com/general-8800-series-discussion/103579-latest-8800-os-telkomcel-indonesia-4-2-1-179-4-2-1-108-chinese-english.html

rachamphetamine
03-17-2008, 03:05 PM
Alright, I'll give that a go. I'm at home from school for spring break right now and I have a Macbook, so I think for ease of the first time doing this I'll wait until a parent gets home so I can borrow an XP laptop instead of struggling with PocketMac. I'll post back and let you know what's going on!

rachamphetamine
03-19-2008, 01:55 PM
Also, quick question before I go about doing this. Would reinstalling the current T-Mobile OS perhaps remedy things? Since I've never done this before, it makes me a little nervous to do but I understand the process quite clearly. Just one last question before I take the OS plunge!

mckinneycm
03-19-2008, 02:22 PM
It might, but if you're going to reinstall the OS, you might as well just upgrade it to the latest.