PDA

View Full Version : Problem with using 8830 as modem


BillyBobby
03-19-2008, 06:54 AM
I have tried all the suggestions in several threads and they all have the same ending. That is, for example, using Sprint Connection Mgr (SCM), when I click on connect, it says "connecting" for a few seconds and then I get an error message that says, "Error 692: There was a hardware failure in the modem (or other connecting device)"
Any suggestions? Does this mean my phone is defective?
BTW, I have checked in SCM under Tools/Device Info and it reports the 8830, so the software does recognize my BB 8830.

juwaack68
03-19-2008, 06:59 AM
When you connect your BB to your PC without using Connection Manager, does it show the hardware is connected (i.e., the correct drivers are installed to recognize it)?

BillyBobby
03-19-2008, 08:12 AM
I get a message that flashes across my 8830 that says something like "connected to desktop" when I first connect the synch cable and start the DM.

Also, after I connect using DM, I can run diagnostics from
control panel/phone&modem/diagnositcs and it reports being connected to my 8830.