PDA

View Full Version : Can't get wifi to work 8820


visualhornet
03-23-2008, 10:10 AM
I frigging going nuts, trying to get my wifi to work. Tried to connect at 3 different locations and getting same message ' Unable to Connect to internet, please try again later' I'm with Rogers and have a E-mail Data Plan. My Wifi icon is blue but can't connect.

ezrunner
03-23-2008, 10:50 AM
Wirelessly posted

I don't have a wifi enabled device. I would suggest looking through the wifi forum and the BBFaq

John Q Public
03-23-2008, 09:12 PM
There are a lot of things that can prevent you from connecting to a wireless access point. You're going to need to be more specific. How is your phone set up and how are the networks set up? What steps did you take to connect to the network?

sidsub
03-23-2008, 10:43 PM
I frigging going nuts, trying to get my wifi to work. Tried to connect at 3 different locations and getting same message ' Unable to Connect to internet, please try again later' I'm with Rogers and have a E-mail Data Plan. My Wifi icon is blue but can't connect.

I have an AT&T 8820 and have the same issue. It occasionally will connect to the wi-fi network, but will constantly drop the connection to the Blackberry service through the wi-fi link. I've taken to just turning off the wi-fi... it's just not worth it. If anyone knows of a trick to getting it to keep a connection up, let us know.

rajm11
03-24-2008, 05:31 AM
check ur data in mobile network it should be on, then go to settings>security settings >vpn>disable> now come to broswser go to options>browser config> wifibrowser.
this should work other wise mail me.

Itsmejoe231
03-25-2008, 10:39 PM
I have a simular problem. I recently changed phones and used the desktop manager's switch devise program. My previous phone would automatically switch to my wifi connection when I would pull into the drive way. After switching my wifi is not working. Deleted the profile and used the wizard to set the wifi back up and still will not connect. All the obvious settings are in the right spot.

I also did what rajm11 suggested but stil no luck. :(