PDA

View Full Version : My BB went dead with LED blinking Red


hhamza74
03-23-2008, 11:42 AM
Hi, I was using using the feature of "Switch Device Wizard" to replacte the data and applications of BB 8700g to BB 8700c ,,, the backup stage went fine, when the replicate stage started the 8700c (being replacted to) went dead and the LED keep on blinking red ,,, when the BB is connected to the computer through the USB cable it is not regonized.. I tried removing the Batery and put it back many times and did not change anything,

BallHawk3
03-23-2008, 12:33 PM
Hi, I was using using the feature of "Switch Device Wizard" to replacte the data and applications of BB 8700g to BB 8700c ,,, the backup stage went fine, when the replicate stage started the 8700c (being replacted to) went dead and the LED keep on blinking red ,,, when the BB is connected to the computer through the USB cable it is not regonized.. I tried removing the Batery and put it back many times and did not change anything,

You should be able to fix this.
Use the application loader and reload the software on the device.

hhamza74
03-23-2008, 12:41 PM
When I connect the device to the Laptop and run the application loader it dose not see the device ... I still need help

ezrunner
03-23-2008, 01:13 PM
Wirelessly posted

Wipe device using JL_CMDER

Then reload OS

ezrunner
03-23-2008, 01:14 PM
Wirelessly posted

Look in the BBFaq

There are complete instructions there

hhamza74
03-23-2008, 01:35 PM
Do you know from where I can get the JL_CMDER, as the link in the FAQ is not working

hhamza74
03-23-2008, 02:37 PM
Hi, I need the JL_CMDER, anyone know where can I get the software from. I need your advice on this

Milk in Detroit
03-23-2008, 02:57 PM
Hi, I need the JL_CMDER, anyone know where can I get the software from. I need your advice on this

http://www.blackberryforums.com/general-blackberry-discussion/18789-jl_cmder.html

Good luck. I had the same problem and nothing fixed it. RIM told me im SOL.

ezrunner
03-23-2008, 05:38 PM
Wirelessly posted

You can also google JL_CMDER

John Clark
03-23-2008, 05:41 PM
Also, try the method of "what to do when JL_Cmder won't work." There is a FAQ for that too.

hhamza74
03-25-2008, 06:17 PM
Hi Guys, after following the steps and running the loader, where to get the OS file that will be installed on my BB

John Clark
03-25-2008, 06:18 PM
BlackBerry Operating System Downloads - BlackBerryFAQ (http://www.blackberryfaq.com/index.php/BlackBerry_Operating_System_Downloads)

hhamza74
03-26-2008, 03:35 AM
Thanks All for your help ,,, it worked ,,, my BB is back to life ,,,

hhamza74
03-26-2008, 03:37 AM
Thanks All for your help ,,, it worked ,,, my BB is back to life ,,,

:smile: