PDA

View Full Version : Vista & VZAccess Manager


dagr8tim
03-24-2008, 04:44 PM
I just installed Vista SP1 this weekend on my laptop, and for the most part everything works well. Desktop manager, and media manager work. I can sync the device, and all of that.

The only problem is tethering the bb. I installed the software, verified it was the most up to date version using the button. It will detect the bb and get to the screen where you hit next for the next button for add modem, it freezes. I've left it like this for 20+ minutes and it never proceeds. When I look at the phone and modem options in the control panel, I can see the modem, and get a BSoD/Memory Dump and Vista restarts when I query the modem.

Has anyone seen this or experienced it? If I can't get tether to work with my laptop, then there's no point in paying for the tether feature.

d_fisher
03-24-2008, 05:35 PM
I have Vista SP1 and VZAccess Manager working great together, but with an aircard not a BlackBerry.

SVT Amateur
03-24-2008, 09:32 PM
Hey man, I had the same exact issue, and it took many hours to get it to work right. Are you doing this on a Mac? Just wondering as I thought this might have been the reason I couldn't get it to work.

Anyways, I tried many different things (i.e. installing VZAccess Manager and removing it, installing BlackBerry Desktop software, removing it, etc.) but I think what finally got it to work was installing the updated modem drivers from BlackBerry's website.

Go to BlackBerry - PDA Software Downloads - Support & Services at BlackBerry.com (http://na.blackberry.com/eng/support/downloads/#tab_tab_desktop) and select "Download BlackBerry Device and Desktop Software" and then select "BlackBerry Desktop Software 4.3". Go down to the bottom and download "BlackBerry USB and Modem Drivers (English)". After I installed those and then reinstalled the VZAccess Manager software I had no issues.

dagr8tim
03-24-2008, 09:40 PM
I'm on a compaq laptop, but that sounds like a plan. Not being able to tether is enough to make me go back to XP.

Ta33ka
08-10-2008, 11:26 AM
Need a help!
Was on the phone with a technical support guy from verizon for 3 hours yesterday to solve the same problem above.
I am on a sony vaio laptop

dagr8tim
08-10-2008, 11:58 AM
Need a help!
Was on the phone with a technical support guy from verizon for 3 hours yesterday to solve the same problem above.
I am on a sony vaio laptop

I had to run it as administrator. That was with the older version that came with my bb. When I upgraded to the current version, I had no issues.

Pretty much you can find the short cut in the start menu, right click it and go to the compatibility tab. Click run as administrator. You can also try to run it in XP compatibility mode.

Ta33ka
08-10-2008, 12:16 PM
dagr8tim, YOU ROCK!

it worked. I really appreciate it.

dagr8tim
08-10-2008, 12:27 PM
dagr8tim, YOU ROCK!

it worked. I really appreciate it.

No problem