PDA

View Full Version : 8330


stapes
12-27-2008, 11:54 PM
I was thinking about buying a used curve on ebay for my dad, now a couple questions, he is with telus so will i have to find telus hardware or will any cdma(8330 curve) work. if so will i have to unlock the device if i do not buy it unlocked and will telus accept unlocked devices on their network. thanks very much

rachamphetamine
12-28-2008, 12:46 AM
You will need to use a Telus device, AFAIK.

SteveO86
12-28-2008, 12:51 AM
If the previous owner is on Telus then you can activate the device on Telus if not you will have to unlock it to use it on other Carriers (of the same Technology, I don't recall if Telus is CDMA or GSM I think CDMA) there is an article in the BBFAQ concerning this so i would give that a look threw).

stapes
12-28-2008, 09:34 AM
i no telus is cdma i just wanted to know if i could unlock an 8330 device and put it on their network

rachamphetamine
12-28-2008, 01:05 PM
CDMA devices are not unlockable (aside from the GSM sides of the 9530 and 8830).

takeshi
12-28-2008, 01:39 PM
...namely because CDMA devices aren't subsidy locked to begin with (world edition BB's excluded).

stapes
12-29-2008, 01:11 PM
ok so i could for example buy a bell 8330 and it would work on telus' network no problem?

NJBlackBerry
12-29-2008, 01:21 PM
Start at the top of this thread. Read post #2. Read it again.