PDA

View Full Version : Data was down on 3G...is there a way to force BB's onto 2G (EDGE)???


The Crunch
02-13-2009, 01:31 AM
So at the worst time tonight, when I really needed TeleNav GPS, I thought my Bold had been affected, as I had dropped my it earlier in the dat. However, it wasn't a bad "fall" at all, but as it was happening, I still thought "Ohh SHHHH****", but it was AT&T's 3G network.

Voice was fine. It sure is interesting how we're all becoming reliant on all of our gizmos. In my case, I have become reliant, obsessed, and addicted, a LONG time ago, along with many of you I'm sure...

Anyway, so AT&T, as we all know, forbids manual network selection, including forcing the BlackBerry Bold on 3G whenever available. However, EDGE would have been great to fall back on in my case. It displayed 3G, nothing but 3G, and then some more, and I am certainly not complaining! It would be great, though, to have 2G/EDGE when 3G is messed up, even for only the half hour that it was earlier this evening.

When I go overseas, manual network selection is always available, and in London, for example, I counted them, and had to scroll down to see all of the ELEVEN networks that I could choose from. In reality, there were "only" five carriers involved, but I was able to choose 2G or 3G for every network that had 3G, so in that case, all but one.

Is there a way to force 2G in the U.S. on AT&T??

d33pa
02-13-2009, 02:27 AM
in the case of the service outage today, 1st pin messaging (which shouldnt have affected GPS) and 2nd, the internet outage (only browser is what I noticed first hand as emails where still coming in), I believe the latter would have affected you GPS navigation. I have the edge javelin and 3G bold, neither worked when this outage occured, so to answer your question, switching to 2g would not have solved your problem.

rdef
02-13-2009, 10:42 AM
Yes, you can. It involves "debranding" the Bold. Do a search on the web for debranding the bold. Warning: this is a very technical process and is not for the faint of heart...

manunited518
02-13-2009, 12:58 PM
As far as i know (which may not be much), my CDMA berry 8130 doesn't play nice on "1X" (CDMAs 2g equivalent to edge). It usually requires 3G EV-DO to work most things.

Not sure if GSM is much different tho

scaevola
02-13-2009, 02:21 PM
So at the worst time tonight, when I really needed TeleNav GPS, I thought my Bold had been affected, as I had dropped my it earlier in the dat. However, it wasn't a bad "fall" at all, but as it was happening, I still thought "Ohh SHHHH****", but it was AT&T's 3G network.

Voice was fine. It sure is interesting how we're all becoming reliant on all of our gizmos. In my case, I have become reliant, obsessed, and addicted, a LONG time ago, along with many of you I'm sure...

Anyway, so AT&T, as we all know, forbids manual network selection, including forcing the BlackBerry Bold on 3G whenever available. However, EDGE would have been great to fall back on in my case. It displayed 3G, nothing but 3G, and then some more, and I am certainly not complaining! It would be great, though, to have 2G/EDGE when 3G is messed up, even for only the half hour that it was earlier this evening.

When I go overseas, manual network selection is always available, and in London, for example, I counted them, and had to scroll down to see all of the ELEVEN networks that I could choose from. In reality, there were "only" five carriers involved, but I was able to choose 2G or 3G for every network that had 3G, so in that case, all but one.

Is there a way to force 2G in the U.S. on AT&T??

If you have a att-branded device ..unless what the above poster noted(Did not even think it was possible), it is not possible to manually force to 2G. Having 9000 branded from a different carrier it is possible to force to 2G.

Please see http://www.blackberryforums.com/general-9000-series-discussion-bold/156015-att-no-option-edge-only-like-rogers.html

The Crunch
02-13-2009, 04:58 PM
Thanks guys...At least it virtually never happens, and 3G seems to be eeeeverywhere I go. I was just unlucky.

The other silver lining is that they fixed it FAST!!

And yes, my emails were still being pushed, but NO internet.

rdef
02-13-2009, 10:04 PM
If you have a att-branded device ..unless what the above poster noted(Did not even think it was possible), it is not possible to manually force to 2G. Having 9000 branded from a different carrier it is possible to force to 2G.

Please see http://www.blackberryforums.com/general-9000-series-discussion-bold/156015-att-no-option-edge-only-like-rogers.html
Yes, it is absolutely possible. Seek and you shall find. Many have done it...

The Crunch
02-23-2009, 03:32 PM
Of course it's possible. I love the nay sayers who are alllways negative about everything.

It is simply not necessary, in my case, and yes, I am the OP, because it never happens. "Never" being a relative term, of course...not absolute. ;)