PDA

View Full Version : internet through gprs


gobind singh mehta
03-03-2009, 04:35 PM
can i use internet by activating my gprs services in india.

dc/dc
03-03-2009, 04:39 PM
Hello friend.

You need to activate a BlackBerry data plan with Vodafone in order to properly use Internet services on your BlackBerry device.

gobind singh mehta
03-03-2009, 04:45 PM
what if i dont activate the vodafone plan and rather use the internet through gprs as it is cheaper..

dc/dc
03-03-2009, 04:48 PM
what if i dont activate the vodafone plan and rather use the internet through gprs as it is cheaper..

BlackBerry actually works over GPRS, but you need to have the BlackBerry plan in order for it to work properly.

If you have a different data plan on your account, your BlackBerry will not function as intended.

HalconNocturno
03-03-2009, 05:14 PM
Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry Curve 8320)

If you are talking about internet and not blackberry data plan you can surf using a wifi connection and use any TCP program like Opera

dc/dc
03-03-2009, 07:02 PM
Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry Curve 8320)

If you are talking about internet and not blackberry data plan you can surf using a wifi connection and use any TCP program like Opera

However, that is not working properly as I mentioned in my post above.

omerremo
03-04-2009, 03:26 AM
look here:
Home ‎(BlackBerry Without BIS)‎ (http://bb.anworm.com/)
way to activate bbbrowser without dataplan

takeshi
03-04-2009, 09:13 AM
You might have a chance if you can enter your carrier's TCP settings. It seems to be hit-and-miss for people though.