PDA

View Full Version : screwed up completely..it sucks.....


dhaval699
03-10-2009, 02:35 PM
I have added the string +cgdcont=1, "IP", "blackberry.net", 0, 0 as the initialization string for the modem connection. The service provider is Vodafone, India.

The blackberry is shown connected at 115 Kbps and I see packets-received and packets-sent in the "connection status" but the browser is unable to open any page.

i knw the apn is correct bcoz the customer care guyz gave me that..

the connection is showing access: Local.....whereas it should show Local and Internet....

i already saw the faq[using bb as a modem]

pls help n tell me wat mistake i m making in any settings or watever....

dhaval699
03-10-2009, 03:15 PM
this forum also suckssssssssss........nobody helps

jsconyers
03-10-2009, 03:20 PM
this forum also suckssssssssss........nobody helps

Please understand that you're not the only person on this forum looking for help. There are literally hundreds, no wait, thousands of users looking for help. Have some patience and someone will help you.

Personally, I have no experience with tethering, otherwise I would try to assist you.

jeremyckitching
03-10-2009, 03:22 PM
this forum also suckssssssssss........nobody helps

People who write suckssssssssss...suck...

dhaval699
03-10-2009, 03:25 PM
why dont any one of u just help me....i m badly in need of help.....n so in anger i wrote that...srry .......but pls help me somebodyyyy!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

jsconyers
03-10-2009, 03:28 PM
Be patient. If you titled your thread something along the lines of "Having issues with tethering" other than "screwed up completely..it sucks.....", you may have better results.

In the meantime, while your waiting for someone to answer your question, have you tried searching the forums for someone else that may have had this issue in the past?

dhaval699
03-10-2009, 03:30 PM
i have been searching forums 4 more than 3 hours..nw i am just completely fed up searching all.......

jsconyers
03-10-2009, 03:31 PM
I don't know if it will help, but have you tried rebooting both the PC and the BlackBerry?

dhaval699
03-10-2009, 03:38 PM
tried but of no use.....

dhaval699
03-10-2009, 03:40 PM
hey jsconyers,,, why dont u tel ur friends[if u hv any here] to help me out....pls

jsconyers
03-10-2009, 03:48 PM
I can't make any promises, but I'll see what I can do ;-)

Just be patient.

Sytner
04-04-2009, 08:35 AM
Make sure that on the connection in "Network Connections" IPv6 is enabled. To find this right click on the BlackBerry connection and properties. In Protocols it should be ticked, if it is not tick it, also do the same for TCP/IP.