PDA

View Full Version : Pandora Doesn't Work on the 8820


kirrinjones
04-02-2009, 03:08 PM
Hi All,

Does anyone else have issues with Pandora on their 8820? I have the latest OS on my girlfriends' 8820 and when I install Pandora it just goes to the Pandora Internet Radio grey screen and just sits there. Nothing.

Any ideas or am I just impatient and not waiting long enough?

I have iheartradio working nicely on my 9000 but iheartradio does not work with the 8820.

Randy.H
04-02-2009, 06:05 PM
It does not work on my 8820 either. Does the same thing as yours.

wiscaudi
04-03-2009, 11:17 AM
Working nicely on my 8820

kirrinjones
04-03-2009, 11:23 AM
I was thinking that I might have to upgrade the OS as I believe its a lower version, 4.5.0.95 I believe. However when I connect it to my laptop and the DM does not see it as requiring an update, when I try to do it manually, it shows me the updated version within the DM but does not want to upgrade. Any ideas there?

wiscaudi
04-03-2009, 11:26 AM
I was thinking that I might have to upgrade the OS as I believe its a lower version, 4.5.0.95 I believe. However when I connect it to my laptop and the DM does not see it as requiring an update, when I try to do it manually, it shows me the updated version within the DM but does not want to upgrade. Any ideas there?

Just to confirm, did you follow all the procedures outlined in the 8820 OS Thread at the top of this forum?:

8820 OS Upgrade Process (http://www.blackberryforums.com/general-8800-series-discussion/170496-latest-os-8820-4-5-0-174-4-5-0-124-english-east-asian.html)

kirrinjones
04-03-2009, 11:27 AM
Yes I did, I do this regularly as I have to manage over 50 BB for my organization as well as friends both in a BES and BIS environment so the procedures were followed :) (maybe too much - LOL)

wiscaudi
04-03-2009, 11:31 AM
Yes I did, I do this regularly as I have to manage over 50 BB for my organization as well as friends both in a BES and BIS environment so the procedures were followed :) (maybe too much - LOL)

So you know what you're doing ;-)

Not exactly sure why it won't see the updated OS. Only suggestion is to uninstall the updated OS from your computer and reinstall it. If it doesn't automatically notify you an update is available when you reopen DM, try clicking on app loader from within DM and see if it forces an update check.

kirrinjones
04-03-2009, 11:43 AM
Will give that a try.