PDA

View Full Version : unlock 8830 from Verizon


lara0016
04-08-2009, 07:52 AM
Hi,

I just receive my new bold from ATT, I use to have a 8830 from Verizon, now that I got my new bold I would like to Unlock my 8830, who do you recomend for this job? any trusted site??

thanks

jsconyers
04-08-2009, 08:28 AM
Welcome to the forums.

Where do you plan on using this device? It cannot pickup US GSM frequencies.

lara0016
04-08-2009, 08:38 AM
I'm located at the border between Texas, and Mexico, and I travell a lot to the mexican side, they have a carrier there, Called Telcel, and I want to use one of the sim card fro Telcel

NJBlackBerry
04-08-2009, 08:56 AM
You should probably double check with Telcel, but I believe they use the 1900 MHz GSM frequency - same as US GSM providers. The 8830 will not work on the 1900 MHz frequency; it only has 900/1800 MHz, which is used outside of North America.

lara0016
04-08-2009, 09:35 AM
I'm currently on Mexico, (border between Texas and Mexico, actually del RIo, texas) and my Bold is showing Telcel GSM as provider this mean that the 8830 should work, but I only to unlock the device

rachamphetamine
04-08-2009, 09:42 AM
No, it doesn't mean that it will work. The 8830 does not pick up North American GSM frequencies, and will not pick up Telcel as GSM if they use the same frequencies.

dc/dc
04-08-2009, 09:52 AM
I'm currently on Mexico, (border between Texas and Mexico, actually del RIo, texas) and my Bold is showing Telcel GSM as provider this mean that the 8830 should work, but I only to unlock the device

No, your 8830 will not work with Telcel GSM. As NJBlackBerry said, they operate on the same frequencies as the US, and the 8830 does not have these bands.

lara0016
04-08-2009, 10:27 AM
I upgrade my 8830, to the 4.5 and now under the SIM card menu where you put MEPD, everything says Disable..

that means that is unlocked right??

now, I put my ATT sim card from the bold and still not working.

any idea?? what do I need to do to have the 8830 working again? or that means that it will work only with verizon?? or any other U.S. Provider??

what blackberry should I have then for Mexico??

Thanks for all your comments guys!

jsconyers
04-08-2009, 10:30 AM
It's not working with your AT&T SIM because that is a North American GSM provider. As stated multiple times in this thread, the 8830 will not pick up those frequencies.

You can use any GSM BlackBerry as well as the BlackBerry Storm. The 8830 is a CDMA device, with international capabilities.

lara0016
04-08-2009, 10:41 AM
that means that blackberry is useless for me right?

NJBlackBerry
04-08-2009, 10:46 AM
Yes.

lara0016
04-08-2009, 01:30 PM
well guys, what's the blackberry that you recommend for me? what about the 8900?? or 9500??

what do you think guys??

I would buy from amazon, what do you recommend from that site?

NJBlackBerry
04-08-2009, 02:08 PM
Do you still need Verizon?

lara0016
04-13-2009, 07:50 PM
Nop, I don't need anymore verizon, and if I buy any other blackberry throu Amazon I will be using it on Telcel. (What should I do with my 8830?? with who -Carrier- is going to work???)

dc/dc
04-13-2009, 08:14 PM
Nop, I don't need anymore verizon, and if I buy any other blackberry throu Amazon I will be using it on Telcel. (What should I do with my 8830?? with who -Carrier- is going to work???)

The 8830 will not work on Telcel. It will only work on Verizon, Alltel, or a GSM provider not in North, Central or South America. You should sell it on eBay.

cbrr9
04-23-2009, 03:56 PM
how much do u want for it?

dc/dc
04-23-2009, 04:03 PM
how much do u want for it?

Please utilize the private message feature of this forum.

Thanks!

jsconyers
04-23-2009, 04:04 PM
Or the Buy/Sell/Trade section.

http://www.blackberryforums.com/buy-sell-trade/

And welcome to the forums.