PDA

View Full Version : Help how to use unlocked sprint 8830 with at&t sim card


shycl
04-13-2009, 01:37 AM
i bought an unlocked spint 8830, but after inserted at&t sim card, it can not work. how do i activeted it?
thanks

Trent14
04-13-2009, 01:41 AM
You need a Data Plan

shycl
04-13-2009, 02:03 AM
thank u, but i can use my sim card in other phone. why not in a unlocked blackberry.

NJBlackBerry
04-13-2009, 04:59 AM
Trent14 - STOP NOW. Get you hands away from the keyboard.

Shycl - the 8830 doesn't work on AT&T or any other GSM carrier in the US. THe 8830 only works on networks outside of North America.

The 8830 "World Edition" uses CDMA (Verizon/Sprint) in North America and GSM outsde of North America. There are four GSM bands; two for North America (850 & 1900) and two for the world (900 & 1800). The 8830 can't use the 850 & 1900 frequencies.

I advise you to sell the 8830 and get device that will work on GSM in North America.

takeshi
04-13-2009, 09:14 AM
Yup. Always check the specs and make sure that your carrier's frequencies are supported. Full specs are always available at Blackberry.com for current models.

shycl
04-13-2009, 11:38 AM
thank NJBlackBerry and takeshi very much! I think your opions is absolutly right! I was simply taken in. But i will go China next month, i can use it in asia.

xxBBMxx
04-14-2009, 04:10 AM
I live abroad and recently unlocked a verizon blackberry 8830. I put a foreign SIM card in but I can't make or receive calls. Does anyone know what I should do? Thanks.

djm2
04-15-2009, 02:08 PM
I live abroad and recently unlocked a verizon blackberry 8830. I put a foreign SIM card in but I can't make or receive calls. Does anyone know what I should do? Thanks.

Where are you located? What carrier provided the foreign SIM?

xxBBMxx
04-16-2009, 05:12 PM
Where are you located? What carrier provided the foreign SIM?

I'm in Israel, using cellcom.

djm2
04-16-2009, 06:06 PM
I see that CDMA technology is used in Israel along with GSM. Have you tried under the Manage Connections settings to explicitly select the Cellcom (presumably) GSM network? I'm guessing that the radio is seeing some CDMA radio and assumes that it should lock onto those signals.

xxBBMxx
04-16-2009, 06:31 PM
I see that CDMA technology is used in Israel along with GSM. Have you tried under the Manage Connections settings to explicitly select the Cellcom (presumably) GSM network? I'm guessing that the radio is seeing some CDMA radio and assumes that it should lock onto those signals.

Wow, that's all the problem was. Thank you so much!

xxBBMxx
04-17-2009, 04:29 AM
Wow, that's all the problem was. Thank you so much!

I have a new problem. When I try to call a contact from my phone book, the phone adds a +1 to the number I am dialing and the call can't go through. However when I manually type out the number I am able to call out. How can I fix this?

NJBlackBerry
04-17-2009, 07:08 AM
Go into the Phone Dialer; hit the menu key and select Options, and then "Smart Dialing". Change the Country Code. A very common problem. Been posted and answered here many times.