PDA

View Full Version : Finally Verizon Updates OS..4.5.0.138 !


Mattywalnuts
04-21-2009, 04:26 PM
BlackBerry® Software Updates (http://vzam.net/blackberry)

sandsjh
04-21-2009, 05:08 PM
woohoo! Maybe Alltel now?

Dawg
04-21-2009, 06:27 PM
woohoo! Maybe Alltel now?

you can use the verizon one just delete the vendor xml

bcreekski
04-21-2009, 08:16 PM
Just finished download and installation. Great improvement in reading text. Have not tried other features. Thanks to Verizon!

SteveO86
04-21-2009, 08:34 PM
Wow, certainly took them long enough..

Mattywalnuts
04-21-2009, 09:02 PM
I had a problem with the us cellular version, so I'm thrilled. GPS is working finally as well.

This will keep me satisfied until Niagara.

Statman
04-21-2009, 09:08 PM
finally...

SteveO86
04-22-2009, 07:08 AM
Any complaints with this OS so far, I'm hoping to load it on my father's BB before he goes traveling for a month.. and I know for a fact he will not be able to troubleshoot or give me any useful feedback once he leaves :)

bcreekski
04-22-2009, 08:25 AM
Any complaints with this OS so far, I'm hoping to load it on my father's BB before he goes traveling for a month.. and I know for a fact he will not be able to troubleshoot or give me any useful feedback once he leaves :)

No problems. Have used a lot since installing yesterday.

Mattywalnuts
04-22-2009, 08:37 AM
I haven't had any issues either. Even with the browser improvements I still prefer Opera Mini.

If your father is on BES he will have to reactivate his connection, which only takes 10 or 15 minutes.

Triforce66
04-22-2009, 08:59 AM
I had to pull my battery after the installer had rebooted the device.. hung at the spinning hourglass.. put the battery back in and it booted up about 5-10 mins later.. this morning I found I was already at 0 bytes free... I just updated it last night at 10:30 pm.. I removed two apps and waiting to see if this happens again.. two battery pulls in less then 12 hours is not making me super happy.. I really like 4.5.0 but at least with 4.2 I could go 3+ months without a battery pull. :(

randyb19
04-22-2009, 09:24 AM
What about using the GPS with BBMaps? Is that active under VZWs load?

SteveO86
04-22-2009, 10:11 AM
What about using the GPS with BBMaps? Is that active under VZWs load?

People have said yes to that one..

Maybe one day we will have full GPS access.

randyb19
04-22-2009, 10:53 AM
People have said yes to that one..

Maybe one day we will have full GPS access.

It does work!! I was worried, being VZW, they might kill it for their own gain, again!

Still a little early to give a strong impression, but my memory seems to staying fairly high. Around 7MB. On the 135 load, I'd drop to about 2MB. Here's to hoping that the memory issue has been cleaned up as well.

bradrel
04-22-2009, 10:57 AM
It does work!! I was worried, being VZW, they might kill it for their own gain, again!

Good news - I assume this means Google Maps also? Can anyone confirm?

Thankds

Dawg
04-22-2009, 02:31 PM
Good news - I assume this means Google Maps also? Can anyone confirm?

Thankds

most likely not. They opened the gps up to us curve users a while back but only for bbmaps

Mattywalnuts
04-22-2009, 05:01 PM
GPS only works with BB Maps.

Freaky_Friday
04-22-2009, 06:03 PM
Google maps and the 8830's built in GPS will not work, if ever.

I have installed the new Verizon branded 4.5.0.138 and installed on my 8830 WE. Google Maps will install as normal but will not work with the GPS location function, only the radio quasi-gps location.:x

BlackBerry maps will work but is worthless as usual.

SteveO86
04-22-2009, 07:40 PM
Google maps and the 8830's built in GPS will not work, if ever.

I have installed the new Verizon branded 4.5.0.138 and installed on my 8830 WE. Google Maps will install as normal but will not work with the GPS location function, only the radio quasi-gps location.:x

BlackBerry maps will work but is worthless as usual.

One us VZW users will get full access to the GPS.. One day (I hope) Would be a great feature to have.

Guess I'll be updating my other 8830 soon!

Thanks for the info.

kylere
04-23-2009, 07:54 AM
I think I will stick to the Sprint edition of the software, if I could move my 8830 to other than Verizon I would have. Friends do not let friends use Verizon.

I keep waiting for a new BB that is like the 8830, without being kiddie like the pearl/curve or a sad rush to market like the storm. The second one exists, I am off of Verizon.

SteveO86
04-23-2009, 08:16 AM
I keep waiting for a new BB that is like the 8830, without being kiddie like the pearl/curve or a sad rush to market like the storm. The second one exists, I am off of Verizon.

Just curious what makes the Curve kiddish?

I find the Curve to have a sleeker more efficient design, and with twice the memory of the 8830 I found an obvious upgrade, but you might be looking forward to the 9630.

rdrum
04-23-2009, 12:20 PM
I've upgraded to the Verizon-branded version of the OS and have found GPS to work with BBMaps. GoogleMaps works, but it's not NEARLY as accurate as BBMaps. Google only gives me "your location within 1400 meters." BBMaps is pretty much right on the money.

Is the lack of precision with Google a GPS issue or are they using some sort of triangulation based on my proximity to cell towers? No big deal, mind you. I don't really use GPS functions. When I have used them, I've been happy with BBMaps.

Dawg
04-23-2009, 12:26 PM
I think I will stick to the Sprint edition of the software, if I could move my 8830 to other than Verizon I would have. Friends do not let friends use Verizon.

I keep waiting for a new BB that is like the 8830, without being kiddie like the pearl/curve or a sad rush to market like the storm. The second one exists, I am off of Verizon.

Are you kidding me the curve and pearl are both great devices. As far as Verizon goes dont let the door hit ya where the good lord split ya. there are other carriers out there waiting to take your money and charge you for something. No carrier is perfect but I would say that verizons coverage is damn near close

Triforce66
04-23-2009, 12:50 PM
is anyone else having issues with their bb messenger too? I keep losing my conversations.. I checked and I still have 1.5 megs free of space, I still have my sms and phone logs too.. I just keep losing all my bb conversations..

Mattywalnuts
04-23-2009, 04:04 PM
I've been using BB Messenger for the past two days with no problem. Perhaps you should reinstall the OS?

randyb19
04-23-2009, 08:01 PM
is anyone else having issues with their bb messenger too? I keep losing my conversations.. I checked and I still have 1.5 megs free of space, I still have my sms and phone logs too.. I just keep losing all my bb conversations..

Messenger keeps asking me if I want to notify my contacts of a PIN change. It's quite annoying as EVERYONE then has to readd me to their list.

overxpose
04-24-2009, 07:30 AM
I've upgraded to the Verizon-branded version of the OS and have found GPS to work with BBMaps. GoogleMaps works, but it's not NEARLY as accurate as BBMaps. Google only gives me "your location within 1400 meters." BBMaps is pretty much right on the money.

Is the lack of precision with Google a GPS issue or are they using some sort of triangulation based on my proximity to cell towers? No big deal, mind you. I don't really use GPS functions. When I have used them, I've been happy with BBMaps.

Is the gps working if you're using gsm network instead of vzw?

mdonders
04-24-2009, 09:38 AM
Is 4.5 supposed to enable HTML email?

I upgraded my BB8830 to this latest OS and I still don't see HTML email or even see an option for it. Can anyone help me?

rdrum
04-24-2009, 09:43 AM
Is the gps working if you're using gsm network instead of vzw?

Nope. I do not use the GSM network, as VZW doesn't support it. The trick will be to test the GPS capabilities on a GSM network when I travel overseas (which won't be too much longer - nice beach vaca scheduled).

Triforce66
04-24-2009, 10:02 AM
Is 4.5 supposed to enable HTML email?

I upgraded my BB8830 to this latest OS and I still don't see HTML email or even see an option for it. Can anyone help me?

Yes you can see html based email, in the email it will show placeholders for images, you will need to manually tell it to download them (same for all BBs I believe)..

mdonders
04-24-2009, 10:30 AM
Yes you can see html based email, in the email it will show placeholders for images, you will need to manually tell it to download them (same for all BBs I believe)..

Is there an option I have to enable for this?

I sent myself a test email with pictures in it and it only shows the code for the image instead of placeholders? Could it be that I am using the Blackberry redirector that is causing this issue?

Where would the option to enable be if there is one?

mdonders
04-24-2009, 11:26 AM
Wow I have had a Blackberry forever and didnt even think of Service Books -- all fixed now!!

Thanks!

Triforce66
04-24-2009, 12:06 PM
Wow I have had a Blackberry forever and didnt even think of Service Books -- all fixed now!!

Thanks!

haha, glad to hear you got it working!

russ5260
04-24-2009, 12:42 PM
I don't know if I did this right. I downloaded the software correctly. I doubleclicked on the software and it loaded. I then connected to pc via usb. Went into Desktop Manager and into Application Loader. Then update device software. It looks like it updated. I then disconnected from the pc and went into options and it still says .75. I then tried to go through the process again and it said no updates were available. What am I doing wrong? Should it not say .138

Russ

kylere
04-24-2009, 03:33 PM
To answer the people who asked, the Curve/pearl are too small, too flimsy feeling and the fit and finish does not feel as solid as the the 8830. I am 6'4, 220lbs, and have size 15 feet and hands to match though, so your mileage may vary. Heck, the Pearl feels like a knockoff of an actual BB in my hands.

Dawg
04-24-2009, 04:00 PM
To answer the people who asked, the Curve/pearl are too small, too flimsy feeling and the fit and finish does not feel as solid as the the 8830. I am 6'4, 220lbs, and have size 15 feet and hands to match though, so your mileage may vary. Heck, the Pearl feels like a knockoff of an actual BB in my hands.

I am a big guy as well over 300 pounds and I have no issue at all. My 8330 has taken many tumbles as i was in the construction industry and I havent had to replace it once. The only reason I had to get the curve was the pearl took a tumble out of my jeep.

Triforce66
04-25-2009, 09:06 AM
I don't know if I did this right. I downloaded the software correctly. I doubleclicked on the software and it loaded. I then connected to pc via usb. Went into Desktop Manager and into Application Loader. Then update device software. It looks like it updated. I then disconnected from the pc and went into options and it still says .75. I then tried to go through the process again and it said no updates were available. What am I doing wrong? Should it not say .138

Russ

How long did the installer take? Should take about an hour, with device reboots. Can you confirm you downloaded the correct version (8830AMEA_PBr4_1_.5.0_rel205_PL3.4.0.30_A4.5.0.138_Verizon_Wireless.exe)?

bpdunsta
04-27-2009, 04:58 PM
I had installed the US Cellular version of .138 a couple of weeks ago. At first, all seemed fine, but then my BB kept rebooting itself. The company-provided 8830 was about 16 months old, so I figured it was a hardware issue. Received a brand new replacement, installed the Verizon version of .138 and the new unit started rebooting itself....guess it wasn't a hardware issue after all.

I "downgraded" back to .135 yesterday and have gone all day without a reboot.

Anybody else have similar experience with .138?

Statman
04-28-2009, 11:12 PM
I had installed the US Cellular version of .138 a couple of weeks ago. At first, all seemed fine, but then my BB kept rebooting itself. The company-provided 8830 was about 16 months old, so I figured it was a hardware issue. Received a brand new replacement, installed the Verizon version of .138 and the new unit started rebooting itself....guess it wasn't a hardware issue after all.

I "downgraded" back to .135 yesterday and have gone all day without a reboot.

Anybody else have similar experience with .138?

Nope...no issues at all...must be a hardware issue...LOL:wink:

Tiggercat
04-30-2009, 12:50 PM
Extremely long download, had to pull battery to restart. Voice dialing through Bluetooth now works about one time out of three - the other two require a battery pull. At least every other time I pull the phone from the holster, it's stuck with a spinning hourglass. Reset/startup takes much longer than before. :x

So I guess OS 4.5 is Verizon's way to guarantee that 8830 owners will be the first in line to buy a Niagara/Tour?

smoddelm
04-30-2009, 04:48 PM
Had installed beta version of 4.5.0.138. I thought maybe there would be some value in installing Verizon's official version, but when I try to update the device using Desktop Manager 4.7 (selecting the new downloaded version of the Verizon 4.5 update from "available updates"), I get the "no software update is required for your device" message. Is there any value in installing the "official" version, and if there is, how do I do it?

ffejie
05-03-2009, 12:42 AM
I had installed 4.5.0.127 beta when it came out and had a ton of problems relating to memory. When I went through this upgrade (to the official 138 release), I made sure to wipe the device. It only takes about an hour to get all the applications back on (if you know where to look) and it increased my free memory from 2-3MB to 17MB!! There was a lot of hang over, apparently. Do yourself a favor and do a clean wipe!

o1sowise
05-05-2009, 08:46 AM
Is there an option I have to enable for this?

I sent myself a test email with pictures in it and it only shows the code for the image instead of placeholders? Could it be that I am using the Blackberry redirector that is causing this issue?

Where would the option to enable be if there is one?
Did you find the answer to fix this?
I have the same question/problem.

o1sowise
05-05-2009, 08:49 AM
Messenger keeps asking me if I want to notify my contacts of a PIN change. It's quite annoying as EVERYONE then has to readd me to their list.
Did you find the answer to fix this?
I have the same question/problem.

FredU
05-05-2009, 09:21 AM
Thank you for the link!

Triforce66
05-05-2009, 09:42 AM
I am still having issues with my .138 update.. when I plug in the power cord it reboots the device.. I thought it was a fluke.. but it keeps happening.. really annoying..

Kris Wilson
05-08-2009, 09:32 PM
.138 brought my 8830 back to life.... thanks VZW for giving up the goods....