PDA

View Full Version : can't figure out how to tether 8707 on laptop


overtaker
04-23-2009, 07:50 AM
Hi

sorry I tried to search but couldn't find anyone having same problem as me
basically i followed the instruction found in here
blackberryforums.com.au/forums/blackberry-general-discussion/1160-8707-bes-internet-laptops-vodafone.html

"After creating the dial-up network connection, open BlackBerry Desktop Manager and select Connection Settings from the Options menu. Instead of selecting USB-PIN, select the COM port (COM3 for example). Check Enable USB-to-serial converter compatibility.

Important: Do not click on Detect. Click OK instead. BlackBerry Desktop Manager shows disconnected. You should now be able to connect successfully."

I failed in this part, i couldn't find the COM8 port that standard modem is linked to, i only found COM3 port which is linked with a real 56k modem

as a result when i open up the Desktop manager, and try to connect to internet, the dialing just hang up at "dialing *99#"

any help will be appreciated thanks

overtaker
04-24-2009, 07:33 AM
in addition, i couldn't query the modem under standard modem successfully
it always fail

anyone pls help

rugmankc
04-24-2009, 12:01 PM
Not sure about vodafone or bes, but try this from FAQ section.

Don't know if vodafone tethering is free or must be paid.




Using BlackBerry As Modem - BlackBerryFAQ (http://www.blackberryfaq.com/index.php/Using_BlackBerry_As_Modem)





Ken

overtaker
04-25-2009, 02:24 AM
i tried that one, and it doesn't work

i think the main problem is, i can't query the modem at all
anyone ever experienced that kind of problem?

Zepher
04-30-2009, 04:02 PM
Does your laptop have Bluetooth?
I was able to use Bluetooth on my Dell Mini 9 to connect through my 8703e on the Sprint network. I was just goofing around and it happened to work.

wren
05-05-2009, 11:11 AM
you need to first make sure that your carrier/plan allows tethering. for instance, AT&T forces me to pay for tethering. i have tried relentlessly to find a way around AT&Ts locks, but haven't been successful yet...