PDA

View Full Version : 8830 on inactive line needs unlocked


Jeremybillie
04-23-2009, 02:13 PM
I purchased a Storm but my old phone is an 8830. I will be traveling to Kenya this summer and dont want to take the storm.

My question is How do I get my 8830 unlocked while the phone is inactive? Is it possible?

SteveO86
04-23-2009, 02:44 PM
I believe the 9530 should also be a World Phone so you should still be able to use it world wide.

But if you have other reasons for not using the Storm, you can call VZW and deactivate the Storm, re-activate your old phone for the duration of the trip and then re-activate the Storm when you get back.

Or are you trying to accomplish something else?

Jeremybillie
05-22-2009, 12:32 PM
I finally got Verizon to unlock my 8830. Does anyone know what to check to make sure its actually unlocked? I dont want to get there and it not work.

Anyone had experience with Safaricom?

NJBlackBerry
05-22-2009, 12:34 PM
Give this a shot - How do I determine if my BlackBerry is "unlocked"? - BlackBerryFAQ (http://www.blackberryfaq.com/index.php/How_do_I_determine_if_my_BlackBerry_is_%22unlocked%22%3F)

That will tell you if the GSM portion is unlocked.

Jeremybillie
05-22-2009, 12:49 PM
SWEET!!! its unlocked! When I insert a SIM (pre-paid) is there anything I need to do to make it work or will it just work automatically?

NJBlackBerry
05-22-2009, 12:54 PM
With a prepaid SIM, you will get voice and SMS texting only. You will not get any BlackBerry data or e-mail functionality.