PDA

View Full Version : 8700 T-Mobile


VictorC1978
04-28-2009, 02:23 PM
I purchased this phone and I have removed the IT Policy and I am still not able to place or receive calls. I think the phone might be locked based on what I have read in other threads; but that is where I get confused. I am unsure if the phone is locked to T-mobile or another service provider! My SIM Card is for T-mobile, so how would I go about finding out which carrier the phone has been locked to?

Thanks,
Vic

kirrinjones
04-28-2009, 02:30 PM
Wirelessly posted

If you place your Tmobile SIM in the phone and the phone comes up and connects to the network, then the phone is either unlocked and can work on any network, or its a Tmobile phone. If it does not connect to the Tmobile network, then your phone is not unlocked, and its not locked to Tmobile.

Finding out which carrier your phone is locked to would now be trial and error as far as I know. Unless there is a branding logo when the phone is booted from a battery pull.

NJBlackBerry
04-28-2009, 02:32 PM
From the home screen, press the

ALT CAP H

keys.

What is the Vendor ID? Vendor ID 100 is T-Mobile US.

VictorC1978
04-28-2009, 02:51 PM
From the home screen, press the

ALT CAP H

keys.

What is the Vendor ID? Vendor ID 100 is T-Mobile US.


THANKS for help it shows up as 100. I called T-Mobile and they say the phone is not showing up on their network even though I have five bars and GSM next to the bars, any ideas on what would would be blocking me from calling out? I already have installed 4.5 on the phone, and have tried to use manual network connection also. I cannot think what else would be stopping me from making or receving calls except for a hardware issue maybe?

kirrinjones
04-28-2009, 02:54 PM
Wirelessly posted

Does your SIM work fine in another phone? Can you make/receive calls with your SIM in another phone?

VictorC1978
04-28-2009, 02:55 PM
Wirelessly posted

Does your SIM work fine in another phone? Can you make/receive calls with your SIM in another phone?

Yes I put into a Motorola Razr and the phone works just fine, and T-Mobile said it even shows in their system.

kirrinjones
04-28-2009, 02:59 PM
Wirelessly posted

Ask tmobile to check if the PIN and IMEI numbers for your BlackBerry are restricted. You can find these on the alt+lcaps+h screen.

VictorC1978
04-28-2009, 03:27 PM
Wirelessly posted

Ask tmobile to check if the PIN and IMEI numbers for your BlackBerry are restricted. You can find these on the alt+lcaps+h screen.


There are no restrictions on either.