PDA

View Full Version : Sprint 8830 roaming in Malaysia... experience?


gameboy213
04-28-2009, 05:40 PM
I will be in Malaysia for two weeks to 6 weeks and have my old Sprint 8830 available to me to activate and use over there. I see that it kinda works via the network coverage map Sprint has on their business site, but I was wondering if anyone here has any specific experience with using the phone there?

I could just switch to at&t as I have been considering dropping my 8330 for a Bold, but the coverage here in LA and NYC is crap. I'd rather just use my Sprint World Phone when I am in Malaysia over the next year if that is possible.

Experiences? Thanks in advance.

dc/dc
04-28-2009, 06:12 PM
It should work just fine on the GSM networks there.

You must ensure, however, that you have world service activated on your plan when you re-activate your 8830. You also need to ensure that you still have your Sprint SIM card.

gameboy213
04-28-2009, 06:24 PM
It should work just fine on the GSM networks there.

You must ensure, however, that you have world service activated on your plan when you re-activate your 8830. You also need to ensure that you still have your Sprint SIM card.

Is that better than getting a local sim when I get there?

dc/dc
04-28-2009, 06:54 PM
Is that better than getting a local sim when I get there?

No, that will be much cheaper, but your BlackBerry service won't work.

southwestcomm
04-28-2009, 09:35 PM
You'll want to upgrade your BB data plan to the $69.99 or you will be billed $0.016/KB. Voice calling is $2.29/minute. You can check the list of cities covered at:

International Wireless Service – From Sprint (http://www.sprint.com/international)

gameboy213
04-28-2009, 11:12 PM
Thanks guys.

so I add the international plan for 70 bucks and that is unlimited data right?

then 2.29 a minute for voice, but it will work incoming and outgoing?

dc/dc
04-29-2009, 06:17 AM
Thanks guys.

so I add the international plan for 70 bucks and that is unlimited data right?

then 2.29 a minute for voice, but it will work incoming and outgoing?

Correct.