PDA

View Full Version : 8700 after update with desktop software, BB is not running


peter.ms
04-29-2009, 03:10 AM
Dear All,

I have this problem,

I try to use BB desktop software to upgrade my system. The update process works well, system was updated, system initialized. After the process loaded applications, the device was restarted and the it stop works, the device is starting with a glasshour for few second, then flash red LED and device is restarting again and again...... the desktop software is unable to connect again to finish the process.

I tried to use the desktop software to update the system again, but unsuccessful, then I tried to wipe the system with javaloader.exe, but unsuccessful. I tried to find some solutions on web, but everything I tried does not works and I am not much skilled in this

I am helpless, could somebody help me please to solve this? :cry::cry: I missing my BB :-(

Dubdub
04-29-2009, 06:44 AM
Wipe using Jl_Cmdr (see the FAQ for details). The reload the OS for your specific device. So if you have the 8700, it must be an 8700 OS. See the sticky in the 8700 section with the latest OS and instructions. Remember to delete the vendor.xml file. Be patient as it can take an our or longer.

peter.ms
04-29-2009, 10:17 AM
Thanks for links, I will try it :smile:

I trying now to find the correct OS, on T-mobile Czech web pages is only 8700M OS, but I have 8700, can I use it? When not, Do you have some tip where I can find the correct OS? :smile:

Dubdub
04-29-2009, 10:25 AM
You can use any 8700 OS as long as your device is an 8700, just delete the vendor.xml per the instructions in the sticky.

peter.ms
04-29-2009, 05:29 PM
Dear Dubdub

I tried it as you mentioned above, I following the intructions in FAQ but I am not able to wipe the device. Maybe I am doing something wrong :-(

The BB is starting and after few seconds restart, again and again.... and the Jl_Cmdr is not able to connect the device (Connecting to device...debug: COM error during Open: (0x80004004) or Connecting to device...Error: unable to open port)

Could somebody help me step by step to wipe it? Sorry for stupid questions, but I am really not skilled in this devices