PDA

View Full Version : 8707g Reception Problems


CaptHowie
05-03-2009, 04:15 AM
Hi Everyone,
I signed up to a $39 BlackBerry Pack last Sunday on Three in Australia. It came bundled with a BlackBerry 8707g. I've been having numerous reception problems with it, including the common dropped call. I'm getting one bar all around metro Melbourne, except of course when i walk near a Three shop and it suddenly goes to 3 bars, so I can't complain to them about it, or ask them for a replacement. It's starting to really annoy me as my old Nokia which it replaced is getting full coverage. Will a firmware update from another carrier fix it (Three is currently at v.4.2.1.105, app platform 3.3.0.27) or is there another solution.

Thanks,
-CaptHowie

Dubdub
05-03-2009, 07:43 AM
Does the carrier have coverage where you are using it? Was the Nokia on the same network?

dc/dc
05-03-2009, 09:06 AM
Please ensure that the device is set to 3G and 2G in Mobile Network Options. This will ensure that your device favors Three's native 3G network.

CaptHowie
05-04-2009, 01:34 AM
All the settings are correct. Mobile Network is on 2G & 3G and the Nokia is on the same network. I even tried using the same sim, same results, nokia full coverage, blackberry one bar and dropping calls and data. Further suggestions?

-CaptHowie

dc/dc
05-04-2009, 06:19 AM
Try setting Mobile Network to 3G only.

CaptHowie
05-04-2009, 06:54 AM
Have tried that already. Also tried 2G, can only get 1-2 bars on Roaming. What is going on?

dc/dc
05-04-2009, 07:13 AM
Have tried that already. Also tried 2G, can only get 1-2 bars on Roaming. What is going on?

It sounds like it could be a device issue. Have you tried updating the operating system of the device?

Was the device that you bought new?

CaptHowie
05-05-2009, 04:18 AM
Brand new BlackBerry. There are no new device updates for Three, so how would I go updating with another carrier's updates that have been posted here. Will I lose any capabilities? How do I install it? Will it improve reception?

Dubdub
05-05-2009, 06:30 AM
Check the sticky at the top of the 8700 section. You need an OS for an 8707. Any carrier's 8707 OS will work, just delete the vendor.xml file per the instructions. No other will work. The instructions on what and how are there also. Just be patient, it takes a while. And make a backup before you begin --- just in case.

CaptHowie
05-05-2009, 06:40 AM
Thanks for the help. So it won't affect any special network settings? It's all alright?

dc/dc
05-05-2009, 07:55 AM
Thanks for the help. So it won't affect any special network settings? It's all alright?

Correct. I am running it on my 8707.

CaptHowie
05-06-2009, 01:01 AM
Thanks for the help. I'll have a go at it tonight.