PDA

View Full Version : Help needed 8800


snapper58
05-22-2009, 06:52 AM
Hi
I need help with my sick 8800, what it is doin is hour glass for 10sec then red light comes on it constantly does this, have replaced battery with a new one same thing, when you connect to the pc it apearing and dissapearing. I have no history of this phone. Is it dead??
any help greatfully recieved

Dubdub
05-22-2009, 07:36 AM
Moved to the proper section

Dubdub
05-22-2009, 07:38 AM
Hi
I need help with my sick 8800, what it is doin is hour glass for 10sec then red light comes on it constantly does this, have replaced battery with a new one same thing, when you connect to the pc it apearing and dissapearing. I have no history of this phone. Is it dead??
any help greatfully recieved

What were you doing just prior to this happening?

Did you or do you get any sort of error message or number displayed on the screen?

snapper58
05-22-2009, 08:04 AM
I had got it at a boot sale, there are no msgs just the hrglass then black screen with red light, it is never ending cycle of hrglass black screen red light. when you connect with usb it will appear with the hr glass and dissappear when red light comes on. so you dont get time to do anything

SteveO86
05-22-2009, 08:16 AM
Sounds like it's been damaged... Remove the battery for a minute or 2 and pop-it back in..

While you have the battery out check to see if there is a SIM/Media Card in there if so remove it.

So the BB just Hourglasses and then the red light appears and it repeats that constantly?

---

May want to see if you can do the following:

http://www.blackberryfaq.com/index.php/How_do_I_wipe_the_BlackBerry_using_Jl_Cmder%3F

http://www.blackberryfaq.com/index.php/What_to_do_next_if_Jl_Cmder_will_not_connect_and_wipe

Dubdub
05-22-2009, 08:57 AM
Try an OS reload as SteveO mentioned.

ohad_129
05-22-2009, 12:00 PM
Wirelessly posted

Wipe your device and uploaded again not by DM only by the uploader on the os

NJBlackBerry
05-22-2009, 12:08 PM
Apploader - not uploader... And it is loader.exe in c:\program files\common files\research in motion\apploader

ohad_129
05-22-2009, 12:39 PM
Wirelessly posted

That's what I mean thank you correct me

snapper58
05-23-2009, 05:26 AM
For the first time I have managed to get into apploader but just like in desktop manaager when it comes to stage 2 it keeps coming up with reconecting JVM and thats it hour glass black screen red light, it is goin to get bounced from a great height shortly lol

snapper58
05-23-2009, 06:10 AM
Unable to reconnect to the device during a multi-stage load operation grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr

NJBlackBerry
05-23-2009, 06:38 AM
That means that the BB is not getting every power to work during the reload.

Try a different USB port - and make sure that it is never connected to a USB hub.

snapper58
05-23-2009, 07:28 AM
have tried all the ports in pc, all the same thing, i think it is only good for the bin. this is driving me nuts. hate getting beat like this. thank you to all who have offered suggestions

snapper58
05-23-2009, 08:47 AM
ok tried all the ports different usb leads stiil gets stuck at same point " wait of device intialisation" reconnecting to JVM " Unable to reconnect to the device during a multi-stage load operation. hour glass black screen red light. its now in the bin

SteveO86
05-23-2009, 09:25 AM
Hmmm.. Not too sure but to avoid repeating unnecessary steps:
http://www.blackberryforums.com/rim-software/183553-unable-reconnect-device-during-multi-stage-load-operation-error-help.html

But NJ mentioned make sure your BB has a full battery and try unplugging any unneeded peripherals from your computer that might be draining too much power, like a printer/camera/etc and give it another shot.

ohad_129
05-23-2009, 11:44 AM
try the second choice that you get when you upload the new os
not to backup just to upload the new os

snapper58
05-24-2009, 09:37 AM
I have left in charger all night, again has been goin through the loop so dont know if it charges bb or not. but I am at the end of wasting anymore time on this, unless there is something I haven't tried, I have done the apploader all the versions all end up the same, when it comes to intialisation it comes back on the loop again. I have seen alot of people with same prob but no one seems to come up with an answer. tried all the variations of when to put battery in.

snapper58
05-25-2009, 05:35 AM
I have used the oldest to the newest DM all with same results, it seems to be a common problem, so I take it is bricked shame is in perfiect condition not a mark on it.

snapper58
05-26-2009, 08:43 AM
Having exhausted the forums, alot say it is a usb issue, ok here's the prob then!!! have done all the power things, power output is 500ma per port, nothing in usb's apart from the BB and still it fails on waiting to connect, I have even tried a powered hub same thing. this seems to be a common prob and the solutions seem to work for some, Is there anything else i can try??? I hate a piece of plastic getting the better of me. I have tried mfi loader too did do different things but when went to install software went back to the loop again. i have grown a beard since i started this