PDA

View Full Version : Can I download Brickbreaker?


BillyBobby
05-29-2009, 02:12 PM
I have an 8830 WE and would like to delete Brickbreaker. If I do that, and decide I want it back, can I download it from somewhere and re-install it?

jsconyers
05-29-2009, 02:14 PM
Yes. You would need to download the OS of your device to your PC and install it to your PC. Once you've done that you can load Brick Breaker through App Loader in Desktop Manager.

ndub33
05-29-2009, 02:18 PM
If you have the folders for your OS loaded on your PC, you can move the .cod file for BrickBreaker to a different folder, then cable up your device run Application Loader. That will remove the app from the device. If you ever want it back, just move the .cod file from whatever file you moved it to back to the Java folder in your OS subfolders and re-do the Application Loader steps. .

I usually create a file for each new OS called "Removed <Blackberry Model name, OS version>" so I can find the .cod files I moved quicker.

BillyBobby
05-31-2009, 01:35 PM
How would I do that ndub33?

ndub33
05-31-2009, 02:13 PM
Well, first you need to determine which OS you are currently running-you can determine that by going to Options>About.

Next, find the link to download the OS version that matches the one on your device...the sticky at the top of this section will get you started:

http://www.blackberryforums.com/general-8800-series-discussion/191611-latest-os-8830-4-5-0-253-4-5-0-160-multilanguage-esn-devices.html

If you have an older OS version, there is a link at the bottom of the post titled "Previous OS Here"...keep clicking this link on each previous OS post until you find yours.

Once you have downloaded the OS to your PC , it can be found (if you are using Windows) here: Computer>Program Files>Common Files>Research In Motion.

Once you ave gotten that far, post here again, we'll pick up from there.

BillyBobby
05-31-2009, 05:18 PM
OK, I did all that. There is a file called brickbreaker.alx. Is that the program file? If so, can I just use the program loader when I need to put it back on?

Sytner
06-01-2009, 01:49 PM
Yeah, just be sure to click "add" in the Application window and select the .alx file. Be sure to make sure that the .cod is located in the same folder as the .alx though or it won't work.

Mark479
06-21-2009, 01:07 PM
check appworld