PDA

View Full Version : newbee..help with maps


lois2626
06-08-2009, 02:38 AM
I can't even find blackbery maps on my storm. have clicked OPTIONS,ADVANCED OPTIONS, APPLICATIONS, and sure enough theyre on the phone but i don't know where if i click the same as above but as the last option click MAPS instead of APPLICATIONS it has a blank screen with default/none on it. there is no sign of a maps icon on the main screen. I know this all sounds jiberish but i am now having a brain explosion having spent the last 4 days looking everywhere on my blackberry. GPS is turned on. Thankyou
Lois

dankarlinski
06-08-2009, 03:01 AM
Wirelessly posted (My Bold)

Honestly, I would just download google maps. Its much better than blackberry maps

lois2626
06-08-2009, 03:12 AM
Thanks for the advice now here goes my thickness again. I have downloaded google maps and i found them..lol.
how do i use the voice step by step directions when i go on the only options i seem to get are start and stop locations then it gives me a list of directions.
Sorry to mither but it's driving me mad.

dankarlinski
06-08-2009, 03:33 AM
Wirelessly posted (My Bold)

Neither google nor bbmaps offers step by step/turn by turn/whatever by whatever

They just do directions. The turn by turn is included in the pay apps such as garmin mobile and your carriers gps applications. Both cost about 5$ a month

lois2626
06-08-2009, 03:51 AM
so am i right in thinking that the only thing my GPS is doing on my BB is helping google maps for instance find my current location and theres nothing else i should be expecting...

scassel
06-08-2009, 07:29 AM
Both will do more with their GPS feature than find your current location. Both Google Maps or BB Maps will guide you via GPS from one location to another. Neither will have audible directions (i.e. "turn right in 500 feet"). If you need audibles, you will have to pay.

Motorcycle Mama
06-08-2009, 09:14 AM
Google Maps and BlackBerry Maps will both plot a route from point A to point B. But neither will give you a dynamic route. Both are static routes. If you want turn by turn, you will have to look for a different third party application.