PDA

View Full Version : BIS and new carrier


ihunter
06-11-2009, 03:26 AM
I'm on the verge of moving from T-Mobile UK to Vodafone UK. What do I need to do to transfer my BIS account? Is it as drastic as getting T-Mobile to delete my account and then setting it all up again on Vodafone or is there an easier way? Are the BIS user names carrier specific ie. can the same user name be used on multiple carrier's BIS setups or is it gone once it's used on any carrier's?

Thanks.

MidnightDraven
06-11-2009, 04:44 AM
you will need to call t-mob once you have moved to vodafone, and ask them to delete your BIS account.
Once done you set up the BIS account on vodafone's BIS page.

ihunter
06-11-2009, 03:19 PM
I thought that would be the case but was hoping that because the carrier's BIS sites are just a front end to RIM's system that my BIS account would somehow automagically transfer itself, if only to save all the hassle of setting it up again. I should have known better. :smile:

MidnightDraven
06-11-2009, 04:25 PM
unfortunately not.
the BIS page for a carrier and the BIS page for another carrier, wont let you log in to a different than your's.
Mostly like each carrier's BIS site links to a different server and database. So you can't just log in on a different one.