PDA

View Full Version : Autotext not working


minimag
06-17-2009, 09:34 AM
Why isn't this working? I don't know if this is an autotext issue but don't BB 's automatically capitalize :"i" to "I" and also the first word of a new sentence.
Have a new device and everything is lowercase unless I manually capitalize.

jsconyers
06-17-2009, 09:36 AM
Remove the battery for 30 seconds while the device is powered on.

Also, could you correct your profile to show an 8330 if that's your current device.

minimag
06-17-2009, 09:39 AM
Made the correction. But actually the problem is with my mother's Curve-don't know which model

jsconyers
06-17-2009, 09:44 AM
The battery pull should correct the issue.

akosnitzky
06-17-2009, 11:42 AM
Wirelessly posted (Its All About the U!)

Made the correction. But actually the problem is with my mother's Curve-don't know which model

Just keep pulling the battery :-)

bbyqr
09-15-2009, 02:35 PM
I had the same issue. Popping the battery did not work. Went to autotext in Options>Autotext and noticed that all the words seemed to be in French. Went to Options>Language and discovered my input language had got changed to French at some point. Changed it back to English and that fixed it. Now it will capitalize "i" and add apostrophes to contractions and has stopped adding extra apostrophes when I use them.