PDA

View Full Version : automated Calling Card use


dominguezh
12-08-2005, 01:34 AM
I use a calling card to dial international calls from my phone. Most of the Sony Ericsson phones have the capability of recording several calling card numbers and pins. Then you could use the card with pressing an extra button when dialing a number. Is there any way to do this on the BB? Any apps?

Basicaly, the phone should dial the access number to the calling card company, pause, enter the phone number, pause, and then send the card number with pin.

Thanks!

crisambo
12-08-2005, 06:43 AM
I use a calling card to dial international calls from my phone. Most of the Sony Ericsson phones have the capability of recording several calling card numbers and pins. Then you could use the card with pressing an extra button when dialing a number. Is there any way to do this on the BB? Any apps?

Basicaly, the phone should dial the access number to the calling card company, pause, enter the phone number, pause, and then send the card number with pin.

Thanks!
... you just provided part of the answer. Store all the numbers in your addressbook: for example: 18002431184 , (each comma sign is a 2-second pause) PIN # , , 011 (country/city code/phonenumber).

mgerbasio
12-08-2005, 05:52 PM
I think the new version of eWorks by Dynoplex has this feature. I remember seeing something on the handango web site so if it isn't eworks try looking in handango.

Regards-Michael G.

MrH
12-09-2005, 05:43 PM
I use a calling card to dial international calls from my phone. Most of the Sony Ericsson phones have the capability of recording several calling card numbers and pins. Then you could use the card with pressing an extra button when dialing a number. Is there any way to do this on the BB? Any apps?

Basicaly, the phone should dial the access number to the calling card company, pause, enter the phone number, pause, and then send the card number with pin.

Thanks!

I've put a request for this in with my friend at RIM. He spoke with the software team and it was a feature that wasn't on the roadmap, but now that he's asked they may look at incorporating it.

dominguezh
12-10-2005, 01:24 AM
Great! It would be nice to have the option to call any number using a saved calling card. Having to enter the 1800 number with many commas for each number would be a pain in the ass. thanks guys.

Hector

Soapm
12-10-2005, 04:46 AM
you think you could ask your friends at RIM to include a reminder chirp for level 1 messages? What i'm asking for, if I miss the initial alert for a level one message, I would like for the BB to chirp or something every 3 to 5 minutes just to say, "hey, I need your attention". Can you please ask them for something like this? Pretty please?

KonTiki
12-10-2005, 11:20 AM
I use a calling card to dial international calls from my phone. Most of the Sony Ericsson phones have the capability of recording several calling card numbers and pins. Then you could use the card with pressing an extra button when dialing a number. Is there any way to do this on the BB? Any apps?

Basicaly, the phone should dial the access number to the calling card company, pause, enter the phone number, pause, and then send the card number with pin.

Thanks!

Not a one button answer but if you have so many numbers to try and remember and enter, what I would do until such time as a fix is developed is to add them to create a contact called Calling Cards and enter them in there as different phone entries, this way you can dial them as close to one button s possible.

sergeyd
12-12-2005, 10:52 PM
eWorks does support calling cards. You can create any number or calling cards and have them be selected automatically based on the prefix of where you are calling. Pretty useful when travelling.

stevew
12-13-2005, 07:20 AM
Not a one button answer but if you have so many numbers to try and remember and enter, what I would do until such time as a fix is developed is to add them to create a contact called Calling Cards and enter them in there as different phone entries, this way you can dial them as close to one button s possible.

What do you mean? Am I missing something here? Is there a way to dial a number then dial a 2nd string right behind it by pressing a button? Please explain...

KonTiki
12-13-2005, 07:39 AM
When entering a phone number you can add a 2 second pause (or for that matter in multiples of 2 seconds) to the string and then add a second string of numbers sucha s an account number. You do this by clicking on the track wheel after you put the phone number and then choosing add pause. For every pause you add you get a 2 second interval, if two seconds is enough you only need to do it once, if additional time is needed add a second pause or as many as you need. You can then add a second credit card as a second phone number and so on.

stevew
12-13-2005, 08:58 AM
When entering a phone number you can add a 2 second pause (or for that matter in multiples of 2 seconds) to the string and then add a second string of numbers sucha s an account number. You do this by clicking on the track wheel after you put the phone number and then choosing add pause. For every pause you add you get a 2 second interval, if two seconds is enough you only need to do it once, if additional time is needed add a second pause or as many as you need. You can then add a second credit card as a second phone number and so on.

Ya...what I thought, but if you are dialing LD often, means you would have to create a dup entry for each contact with the LD codes etc...PITA IMHO...wish they would address this in a future revision -- soon.

mgerbasio
12-13-2005, 03:26 PM
I don't know how much eWorks costs but they seem to have it now according sergeyd. I had a regional T-Mobile plan and was using a calling card for LD on the T610. It was a very handy feature to select a name then select calling card and it would dial the calling card followed by the phone number.

Not that many phones have that feature AFAIK and I doubt that is high on RIMs list. I'm still waiting for appointment categories ;)

Regards-Michael G.

stevew
12-13-2005, 03:52 PM
I don't know how much eWorks costs but they seem to have it now according sergeyd. I had a regional T-Mobile plan and was using a calling card for LD on the T610. It was a very handy feature to select a name then select calling card and it would dial the calling card followed by the phone number.

Not that many phones have that feature AFAIK and I doubt that is high on RIMs list. I'm still waiting for appointment categories ;)

Regards-Michael G.

:cry: Tell me about it...have a Norstar system in our office...NAM/RAD/ACD etc....and you can't even do it on there...and that was about 50k...stupid if you ask me!

sergeyd
12-13-2005, 07:02 PM
eWorks costs 39.95, calling card support is one of the features in it. the way it works you assign a calling card to a prefix, say +7-812, and that means every time I'm calling anybody in St. Petersburg, Russia, it will automatically use this calling card. When I go to Russia, I can disassociate this card and instead assign +1 to another card, so every call going to a US person will use that other card.