PDA

View Full Version : I swear I searched: "data connection refused" and other errors


torifile
12-12-2005, 11:48 PM
Sheesh. This has been a frustrating day for me.... I broke down and decided to get my 8700 from the cingular store, despite it costing 2x as much as amazon. Downloaded bbtoday from one of the posts here and it mostly works. I kept getting "could not open tunnel" errors. I messed with the tcp settings, trying WAP.CINGULARGPRS.COM and WAP.CINGULAR, as well as ISPDA.CINGULAR.COM with the appropriate APNs.

That's problem number 1. #2 is that I've gotten "malformed address" errors when trying one or other of those wap settings. I'm not sure which. One causes one error, the other causes another.

The 3rd problem is the "data connection refused" error. I called cingular and they said something about blackberry having trouble on the east coast (yeah, right). What can I do to fix these problems?

edit: I just soft reset (alt+cap+del), to see. Still no go. I noticed that the word edge is lowercase when I'm having trouble, if that matters.

Airpoppoff
12-13-2005, 12:01 AM
Data connection refused usually means cingulars problem.

Take out the battery and put it back in.

What are you showing in the upper right corner for coverage?

torifile
12-13-2005, 12:09 AM
Now it's working and it says "EDGE" as opposed to "edge" before. Is this a common thing? I'm paying $45 a month for this service. It better work all the damn time. Back when I had a Treo, I had service go out for most of a month. I was ticked.

What about the other problems? I can't seem to get any TCP programs other than the browser to work. This includes BBToday and BBCorrector (I even set up aspell on my server to use it).

man02195
12-13-2005, 06:27 AM
They supposedly had network problems yesterday. The cingular support tech told me it has to show EDGE for data to work.

takeshi
12-13-2005, 09:28 AM
Data connection refused usually means cingulars problem.

Yeah, unfortunately you can't really do much about Data Connection Refused messages. They're generally network issues. I don't recall if improper provisioning can cause that to pop up or not but if so, you'd need to contact the carrier. Turning wireless off/on and resetting may help in some instances.

...and NOTHING works 100% of the time.

nb_mitch
12-13-2005, 10:03 AM
when the 'edge' is not 'EDGE" you are not connected for data, only phone use. So anything you originally tried may have been fine but you weren't connected. I would just start over, you TCP settings should be:

wap.cingular
WAP@<hidden>
CINGULAR1

ps. when I noticed the 'edge', I normally just turn it off and on and that fixes it.

Obsidiank
12-13-2005, 10:26 AM
I was getting the data connection refused error yesterday too and I'm the east coast. However, I talked to technical support and they fixed it for me. The problem for me was that I switched handhelds without sending the service books. Try sending yourself service books from online web client.

gadgetman
12-13-2005, 10:38 AM
So if I go overseas to a country that does not have EDGE, I can't get data such as e-mail?

torifile
12-13-2005, 11:03 AM
I was getting the data connection refused error yesterday too and I'm the east coast. However, I talked to technical support and they fixed it for me. The problem for me was that I switched handhelds without sending the service books. Try sending yourself service books from online web client.
I'm not sure what this means, but I'll google it. Thanks for the advice.

torifile
12-13-2005, 11:05 AM
when the 'edge' is not 'EDGE" you are not connected for data, only phone use. So anything you originally tried may have been fine but you weren't connected. I would just start over, you TCP settings should be:

wap.cingular
WAP@<hidden>
CINGULAR1

ps. when I noticed the 'edge', I normally just turn it off and on and that fixes it.
Tried that. Even when I had a connection, I had no luck with BBToday. Interestingly, the demo I tried of PocketDay worked to get weather and stocks. I wonder what that's about...

dominguezh
12-13-2005, 11:14 AM
I woke up with the same error today. I rebooted and the problem was fixed. In three years of BB service, I have seen this happen no more than 3 times.

Hector