PDA

View Full Version : Newbie questions for 8700/Cingular


WMurray
12-13-2005, 07:15 AM
Hey guys,
Sorry for the newbie question, but I haven't owned a BB since the 950.
I know that the networks are somewhat different now, but I'm pretty unfamiliar. Anyway, on to the questions...
I'm currently getting unlimited Media.net and Data Connect through my Motorola V3. If I simply pop my sim card into an 8700c, what kind of functionality can I expect without subscribing to the 49.99 Blackberry data plan that Cingular offers?
Thanks!
Will

NJBlackBerry
12-13-2005, 08:40 AM
With your media.net and Data Connect service, you will get voice and text messaging on the BlackBerry. No Internet, no e-mail, no data.

You must add the BlackBerry Data Plan.

cookes713
12-13-2005, 08:40 AM
you wil have none of the BB abilities. By adding the features on your account, adds things on the backend that will allow the bb to work. Basically, without changing your plan, you will be able to do the same things that you can do with your v3, basically, just wasting money if you don't add the BB plan

nb_mitch
12-13-2005, 08:56 AM
When/If you switch, you will drop the "unlimited Media.net and Data Connect" and add the BB Unlimited plan, with the basic phone plan, comes to about $95 after tax, etc. unless you have a corporate discount, which brings my total bill to about $82.

WMurray
12-13-2005, 10:00 AM
I may need to consider something more in line with an IPaq, Treo, etc. I hate to lose my Media Works subscription. I subscribed to it on my V600 when they first released it and would include data connect so I essentially get unlimited GPRS from both my phone and laptop for $19.99. Wouldn't be so bad if I didn't have to have Media Works, and Blackberry Unlimited

NJBlackBerry
12-13-2005, 10:01 AM
Sounds good. All you'd be giving up is your secure, wireless push e-mail.

jrbes
12-13-2005, 10:32 AM
Can the 8700c run on an earlier version of handheld software, it comes with 4.1 and that hasn't been put through our "integration testing" yet...

Thanks!

VidGameKing
12-13-2005, 10:39 AM
nope, the minimum OS system requirements on the 8700 series is 4.1

jrbes
12-13-2005, 11:14 AM
Will it work with 4.0 desktop?