PDA

View Full Version : In a non-EDGE area, can I get a data connection?


gadgetman
12-13-2005, 11:04 AM
If I go to a non-EDGE area, or a country that doesn't have EDGE, can I get a data connection including my e-mail? This was not an issue with my 7100t on T-Mobile, as all I needed was GPRS which was everywhere including overseas.

(I searched the forum and could not find an answer.)

map
12-13-2005, 11:34 AM
The general consensus awhile back was that the 8700 would drop back to GPRS if there was not EDGE capability on the foreign system. However, none of us actually had an EDGE phone back then to confirm. I would also be interested in hearing real world experience from anyone who has taken one of these to a non-EDGE country since I'm off to one in just a few weeks myself.

gadgetman
12-13-2005, 11:49 AM
Anyone who used a Cingular Treo 650 in a non-EDGE area could shed some light on this.

netPOSER
12-13-2005, 11:52 AM
If I go to a non-EDGE area, or a country that doesn't have EDGE, can I get a data connection including my e-mail? This was not an issue with my 7100t on T-Mobile, as all I needed was GPRS which was everywhere including overseas.

(I searched the forum and could not find an answer.)

As long as you have GPRS (all caps) you can get data. It's going to be much slower than EDGE but for most emails you should not see much difference. Browsing, on the other hand, is much slower on GPRS than EDGE.

mzini
12-13-2005, 12:02 PM
Really? I had a tower network issue in my area right outside of Pittsburgh a few weeks ago, and my 8700c switched to GPRS instead of EDGE, and I couldn't get any data. If I tried to browse the web, I would get an error saying I wasn't in a data-capable area, and I could not send or receive any emails. Do you think this was also just part of the tower issue?

netPOSER
12-13-2005, 12:18 PM
Really? I had a tower network issue in my area right outside of Pittsburgh a few weeks ago, and my 8700c switched to GPRS instead of EDGE, and I couldn't get any data. If I tried to browse the web, I would get an error saying I wasn't in a data-capable area, and I could not send or receive any emails. Do you think this was also just part of the tower issue?

I would assume it was a tower area considering GPRS is used for data.

martythemaniak
12-13-2005, 08:38 PM
Of course it works in non-EDGE areas, you just don't get the same speed, that's all.

map
12-14-2005, 09:11 AM
Of course it works in non-EDGE areas, you just don't get the same speed, that's all.

And you say this, you with all of 2 posts, because....?

a - you have travelled to non-EDGE countries and have received email?
b - you are a RIM employee who is "in the know"
c - you are just guessing because it seems like a logical and rational answer

MozMan68
12-14-2005, 09:41 AM
A non-edge area (haven't hit one yet in travelling around the country the last month) would still supply data at the GPRS speed. The 8700C searches for the fastest connection.

nb_mitch
12-14-2005, 10:45 AM
Of course it works in non-EDGE areas, you just don't get the same speed, that's all.

Even with all of 2 post, martythemaniak is right. Mine switches back and forth a few times a day in my office. Data still works without any problem, just slower. But, you have to make sure it is in ALL CAPS, regardless of whether the connections says EDGE or GPRS, if it goes to lower case, you are not in a data area.

gadgetman
12-14-2005, 10:54 AM
Now that's what I call useful information. Thanks.

Inphektion
12-14-2005, 01:22 PM
And you say this, you with all of 2 posts, because....?

a - you have travelled to non-EDGE countries and have received email?
b - you are a RIM employee who is "in the know"
c - you are just guessing because it seems like a logical and rational answer

Well with 2 posts he's right. EDGE or GPRS will get you data whether PIN, email or internet. Just the speed is different. You don't have to be a blackberry person with any number of posts to know this.

map
12-14-2005, 01:37 PM
Ok folks, you are right, the number of posts is not relevant. However, some people on this board were implying that when in a non-EDGE area their phones were not getting data. That, we would all agree, would be a major problem. However, as nb_Mitch has now confirmed, based on actual experience, the phone DOES default back to GPRS. All we wanted to know was if anyone had real life experience...

nb_mitch
12-14-2005, 01:49 PM
I have had real life experiences with calling the customer support desk and asking "why ain't it working?" too. And then getting the reply of "Is the "edge" in upper case or lower case?" As I assume many before would assume if you got 2 or 3 bars, you are good and wouldn't have to pay attention to upper and lower case.

amexman
12-14-2005, 03:37 PM
I have used a treo 650 (Cingular) in Greece, Italy, Spain, France, and Mexico.
Never had a problem receiving emails or phone calls.

Inphektion
12-14-2005, 05:50 PM
Ok folks, you are right, the number of posts is not relevant. However, some people on this board were implying that when in a non-EDGE area their phones were not getting data. That, we would all agree, would be a major problem. However, as nb_Mitch has now confirmed, based on actual experience, the phone DOES default back to GPRS. All we wanted to know was if anyone had real life experience...

My point was that you don't need real life experience to know that EDGE or GPRS will give you data and that the 8700 does this. Only when you see edge, gprs, GSM, or SOS will you not get data.

saldous
12-14-2005, 06:26 PM
Well I'm using my 8700c on an AT&T SIM card (Cingular Blue) but I'm in the UK. I use it just for data/email, not as a phone (yet... will do if I can get it unlocked!).

I pick up GPRS fine and can use the web browsers. EDGE is not available in the UK.

danbedford
12-14-2005, 06:34 PM
I can verify that all you need is the connection label to be in ALL CAPS. I've been in areas with caps and lower-case for both connection types, and CAPS gives you data, lower-case does not.

map
12-15-2005, 09:16 AM
Well I'm using my 8700c on an AT&T SIM card (Cingular Blue) but I'm in the UK. I use it just for data/email, not as a phone (yet... will do if I can get it unlocked!).

I pick up GPRS fine and can use the web browsers. EDGE is not available in the UK.

Thanks! That is the answer I was looking for.