PDA

View Full Version : Unlocking a BB


High Flyin
12-16-2010, 11:35 AM
So I've got a BlackBerry Storm 2 9550. I've got the instructions and code to unlock the thing but I was wondering, it says it requires a sim card. So what am I unlocking, the sim card, or the device? Can I put in any sim card, unlock the device, remove the sim card and put in another sim card and still expect the phone to be unlocked?

MidnightDraven
12-16-2010, 11:43 AM
You are unlocking the device.
Yes, put in any sim card, and once unlocked you can put in any sim card and it will still be unlocked.

How do I unlock my BlackBerry? - BlackBerryFAQ (http://www.blackberryfaq.com/index.php/How_do_I_unlock_my_BlackBerry%3F)

joginder
12-16-2010, 11:52 AM
Correct, Once the device is unlocked its unlocked forever. Only true all GSM fones except iPhone i think

High Flyin
12-16-2010, 03:13 PM
Do I need an active SIM card to unlock the device? I've run into a few issues unlocking the phone.
1.) When I type MEP2, nothing happens...
2.) When I was able to enter a code, it asked me for a 10 digit MEP code but the company I bought from gave me a 16 digit MEP code...

MidnightDraven
12-16-2010, 04:28 PM
No it doesn't have to be active [as states in the link above].

High Flyin
12-16-2010, 05:05 PM
Okay thanks. But my problem happens after step 7 for unlocking a 9550. Once I enter MEP2, nothing shows up, nothing happens. It doesn't ask me for any codes.

penguin3107
12-16-2010, 05:14 PM
Are you typing MEP in caps?
Are your pressing the ALT key to get the 2 ?

JSanders
12-16-2010, 05:24 PM
No Alt key on the 9550...

but he should be pressing the numeral key then 2

High Flyin
12-16-2010, 05:25 PM
Are you typing MEP in caps?
Are your pressing the ALT key to get the 2 ?

I'm entering MEP in caps and pressing the !?123 to get the 2.

Even still, earlier today when I powered up the phone it told me the phone needed to be activated and asked if I had an MEP code. Now it doesn't do it anymore.

JSanders
12-16-2010, 05:27 PM
High Flyin, as I recall (I've unlocked 4 Storms) you don't need to make it all caps.

mep2

High Flyin
12-16-2010, 05:46 PM
High Flyin, as I recall (I've unlocked 4 Storms) you don't need to make it all caps.

mep2

Still though, even after entering mep2, I'm not promoted to enter the MEP code.

Also, above the time, it's saying activation required.

JSanders
12-16-2010, 05:55 PM
Still though, even after entering mep2, I'm not promoted to enter the MEP code.

Also, above the time, it's saying activation required.

Ok, two different matters. Let's deal with the former first.

CONFIRM that the device is or is not already unlocked.
Read this to see. Let me know what your 9550 says...
How do I determine if my BlackBerry is "unlocked"? - BlackBerryFAQ (http://www.blackberryfaq.com/index.php/How_do_I_determine_if_my_BlackBerry_is_%22unlocked%22%3F)

High Flyin
12-16-2010, 06:00 PM
The device is locked.

I was doing some reading on the internet. A couple things. First, is there a way to check how many MEP entries I have left? I believe it's 10 before I'm locked out. Second, when the phone booted up and I got that MEP error code, I pressed YES, I want t enter it right away...

JSanders
12-16-2010, 06:16 PM
OK, locked.

Where did you get the device?

Once you enter mep2, it will say "enter network mep code (x remaining)"
or some variation of those words.

High Flyin
12-16-2010, 06:29 PM
I got the device from my dad brand new in box. He won it at an auction they had at work.

I was able to get the "enter network mep code (x remaining)" before, but I must have pressed something cause now it doesn't show up, even when a take the battery out and replace it.

JSanders
12-16-2010, 06:49 PM
Was it "x remaining" or 0? or do you recall what number?

Who is the device branded to?

High Flyin
12-16-2010, 07:04 PM
I don't recall the number remaining, however I only entered a number once maybe twice.

The device is locked to Telus.

Actually, I just did the little tutorial you showed me to verify that the device is locked. It says the Network is inactive which means it's unlocked, correct? But it stills says activation required...And shouldn't the MEP prompt still come up even if the device is indeed unlocked?