PDA

View Full Version : Internet Explorer Application


wiskeydog2
01-30-2006, 12:54 PM
Does anyone know if you can get the internet explorer, for the blackberry? I am just not satisfied with the internet browser that BB provides, any comments???

NJBlackBerry
01-30-2006, 12:56 PM
Nope. No Internet Explorer. Not much in the way of alternative browsers (Opera Mini does not work on a BB). What features are you looking for?

wiskeydog2
01-30-2006, 01:16 PM
Basically, I need to view internet without frames. are there any 3rd party browsers that would work?

martin_j001
01-30-2006, 01:23 PM
The only other third party browser now is Minuet. http://www.handango.com/PlatformProductDetail.jsp?programId=45&productId=171740&siteId=1&platformId=5&productType=2

Other than that, you could trade your bb in for a Windows Mobile phone....

wiskeydog2
01-30-2006, 01:27 PM
hmmm, how is that browser?

martin_j001
01-30-2006, 01:32 PM
A search for "Minuet"....

http://blackberryforums.com/search.php?searchid=638555

wiskeydog2
01-30-2006, 01:42 PM
Well I downloaded the trial, MINUET IS CRAP! I guess I need a Treo huh BB fans???

triprince
03-10-2006, 01:44 PM
I'm pleased to announce that Minuet Browser V2.0 has been released. If you were not happy with Minuet V1.1, I would suggest you try out the new version. There are many enhancements :)

Please check out the discussion thread at the following link:
http://www.blackberryforums.com/showthread.php?p=188031#post188031

go2duke
03-10-2006, 09:34 PM
Well I downloaded the trial, MINUET IS CRAP! I guess I need a Treo huh BB fans???

So do you sit around and surf th web on 3 inch screens all day... ?? If you are a heavy web srufer via cell then you need a windows mobile PDA and nothing else.

-G2D

finch
03-10-2006, 09:38 PM
Knock you socks off! Just get yourself familiar with the reset button, you'll be using it daily...
Well I downloaded the trial, MINUET IS CRAP! I guess I need a Treo huh BB fans???

Galvatron
03-11-2006, 12:58 AM
Basically, I need to view internet without frames. are there any 3rd party browsers that would work?with or without caus in NEEd frames suppoting browsers

alslsb
03-11-2006, 08:30 AM
Mini Opera does work for the Blackberry now. The newest release, I use the hi-mem version on my 7520, is pretty fast

Teknojunkee
03-11-2006, 06:09 PM
I use Opera Mini also. Pretty quick. I love it actually. Havent touched the other browser since.

Walt
03-28-2007, 07:02 PM
I just installed Opera Mini on my 7100i and it works great. I like it better than the standard browser. I plan on intalling Opera on my 7520.

AltimateX
03-28-2007, 07:37 PM
Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry7250/4.0.2 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1)

I wish they would make Firefox for the BB.

AltimateX
03-28-2007, 07:37 PM
Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry7250/4.0.2 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1)

I wish they would make Firefox for the BB.

AltimateX
03-28-2007, 07:38 PM
Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry7250/4.0.2 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1)

I wish they would make Firefox for the BB.

LunkHead
03-28-2007, 07:40 PM
I just installed Opera Mini on my 7100i and it works great. I like it better than the standard browser. I plan on intalling Opera on my 7520.
Talk about bringing a thread back from the dead! Mad credit for search!!!

LOL....... Previous post here was 03-11-06

:)

jthugg
08-15-2007, 12:21 AM
What is the lastst Opera Mini?

EclipseGSohsix
08-15-2007, 01:27 PM
check their site, i think it's 4

Jaydub6669
08-15-2007, 02:31 PM
Yea they have a beta version of 4

zuiko
08-25-2007, 01:22 AM
I can't get 3.1 to even load on my 7800g. It locks up on the loading screen. All I can do is power off. Then I power back on and if I try the opera icon I get a message saying the app wasn't responding and needed to be shut down. Anyone using this on a Tmobile BB? Other TCP applications work fine. I would really like a browser that supported JS... that is a major handicap that means many sites just plain do not work.

John Clark
08-25-2007, 01:26 AM
Opera MIni working fine on my TMo Pearl.

Do you have your TCP settings set correctly?

APN:wap.voicestream.com
username
password

username and password blank

zuiko
08-25-2007, 01:38 AM
Yes... and I'm using TCP for JiveTalk and Beyond 411 which work fine. I also tried the 4.0 beta and that at least goes into this performance test, then fails on the last step saying it cannot access the internet... even though I can see it sending and receiving.

John Clark
08-25-2007, 01:47 AM
I went through this very same scenario with someone else yesterday and they found that they had spelled voicestream wrong. Some of those apps will still work without TCP settings entered or entered correctly. Maybe give them a double check?

zuiko
08-25-2007, 12:29 PM
It is spelled right. I've seen some talk about port conflicts with the existing browser and having to hex edit some file. Not sure if that applies here.