PDA

View Full Version : does Cingular charge if i use Google Local Mobile?


supercoolsix
01-31-2006, 01:20 AM
does Cingular charge if i use Google Local Mobile?

i recently installed Google Local, and i've tried it a couple times..
i'm under the $44 unlimited data plan, but i was wondering if cingular would charge me extra if i use this application??

thank you in advance!

supercoolsix
01-31-2006, 02:07 AM
anyone?

i tried searching but couldn't find a straight answer..

please help..thank you (y)

andrebsd
01-31-2006, 02:25 AM
Does your ISP charge you extra when you use anything other than Internet Explorer & Outlook Express? ...No right? So why would Cingular charge extra for using anything other than the Browser and Email?

Your unlimited data plan means anything you do with data is under the 44 dollars you pay per month. You can run whatever you please and it won't be extra; Virca [irc], IP-relay [for hard of hearing phone calls], JiveSlide [photos], VNC [remote desktop], ssh [remote shell], etc... and you won't be billed extra.

Note: SMS/MMS Messages are not billed as data and they are still charged seperately as they are with any cellphone. (though if your real cheap like me, you just go to the company website, say... sprint.com for sending to sprint users and just send the sms trough their website... then you dont get charged for sending)

supercoolsix
01-31-2006, 02:54 AM
Does your ISP charge you extra when you use anything other than Internet Explorer & Outlook Express? ...No right? So why would Cingular charge extra for using anything other than the Browser and Email?

Your unlimited data plan means anything you do with data is under the 44 dollars you pay per month. You can run whatever you please and it won't be extra; Virca [irc], IP-relay [for hard of hearing phone calls], JiveSlide [photos], VNC [remote desktop], ssh [remote shell], etc... and you won't be billed extra.

Note: SMS/MMS Messages are not billed as data and they are still charged seperately as they are with any cellphone. (though if your real cheap like me, you just go to the company website, say... sprint.com for sending to sprint users and just send the sms trough their website... then you dont get charged for sending)

thank you! i really appreciate ur info!
(y)

lgreenberg
01-31-2006, 06:20 AM
Not so fast.............

There a a few factors at play here and there is no easy answer.

First off if you're on BES you won't be charged.

If however, you're on BIS, you might be. In order to use third party applications you need to make use of the wap.cingular APN. Some people have been charged for Wireless Internet Express Pay Per use data and some have not. It seems Cingular claims the only thing included in the unlimited Blackberry plan is e-mail and the browser. Third party applications are not included. Now, some people are using the APN and not being charged. The bottom line is Cingular doesn't seem to have a clue about what's right and what isn't. It's all a crap shoot.

rcbjr
01-31-2006, 07:21 AM
Google local installs and runs without any changes to the default TCP settings (blank), therefore it uses the blackberry APN. There should be no extra charges.

Hope this helps.
Rcbjr

lgreenberg
01-31-2006, 07:34 AM
Well that's good to know. Is there a list somewhere complied of all the third party applications which only need to make use of the Blackberry APN?

P.S. Take what I said then in regards to other third party applications which do not rely on the Blackberry APN. (For example, Verichat.)

Stinsonddog
01-31-2006, 08:16 AM
Well that's good to know. Is there a list somewhere complied of all the third party applications which only need to make use of the Blackberry APN?

P.S. Take what I said then in regards to other third party applications which do not rely on the Blackberry APN. (For example, Verichat.)

lgreenberg
01-31-2006, 10:21 AM
Maybe you should create in and add it to your "tips" page. :)

nb_mitch
01-31-2006, 10:47 AM
Google local installs and runs without any changes to the default TCP settings (blank), therefore it uses the blackberry APN. There should be no extra charges.

Hope this helps.
Rcbjr

I agree there should be no extra charges, but we are talking about Cingular here and you can call them and ask 10 different reps and get 10 different answers. Strange I know, because it is a Yes/No questions, so you would think there are only 2 answers.

For me, it doesn't work with a blank TCP setting, I have to put in the WAP info. For me, I didn't get charged for the first 4 months for any 3rd party data, then after replacing my broken 7290 for another 7290 with no plan changes at all, the charges began. Every month (2 so far) I would call, they would credit my account, say they were sorry and "fix it". I think it is fixed now, but only next months bill will tell for sure.

If you have a line on your plan for Internet Express Pay Per Use, you generally will get charged. If it works without this line on your plan, you should be good.

It seems the most recent company line from Customer Noservice, is that the BB plan only covers email and browsing, everything else should cost you extra.

lgreenberg
01-31-2006, 10:51 AM
Google local installs and runs without any changes to the default TCP settings (blank), therefore it uses the blackberry APN. There should be no extra charges.

Hope this helps.
Rcbjr

Are you on BES? Perhaps that explains why you're able to use it with entering the wap settings in TCP?

Stinsonddog
01-31-2006, 11:14 AM
if I knew what they were. Should I start a new thread?


Maybe you should create in and add it to your "tips" page. :)

rcbjr
01-31-2006, 12:23 PM
Are you on BES? Perhaps that explains why you're able to use it with entering the wap settings in TCP?

---

No, I am not on a BES. All I did was go to the site that was linked in one of the posts here and started the download process. It recognized my BB as an 8700c and downloaded and installed OTA and has been working ever since. I used the Internet Browser to access the site. So far I have not had any reason to change my TCP settings.

Hope this helps.
Rcbjr

nb_mitch
01-31-2006, 12:38 PM
I removed my WAP setting and got these results:

1. BBWeather - tunnel failed error
2. piconew - connection refused
3. Goggle Local - searching continuously, doesn't return a map
4. Yak-On - double arrows in top right, no response

I guess I should have wrote down the setting before I erased them, I guess the search button is good for something :)

lgreenberg
01-31-2006, 12:41 PM
---

No, I am not on a BES. All I did was go to the site that was linked in one of the posts here and started the download process. It recognized my BB as an 8700c and downloaded and installed OTA and has been working ever since. I used the Internet Browser to access the site. So far I have not had any reason to change my TCP settings.

Hope this helps.
Rcbjr

Makes sense to me since it uses the built in browser to retreive all it's information.

justin.culp
01-31-2006, 01:37 PM
Thought I read somewhere that if you open each of your service books and make sure they point to 'blackberry.netIGPAK' then you were golden. If they point to anything that says cingular, probably going to be charged.

I could be wrong about this....but it's a good theory.

I'm BIS, btw.

K12
02-01-2006, 12:32 PM
Not so fast.............

There a a few factors at play here and there is no easy answer.

First off if you're on BES you won't be charged.

If however, you're on BIS, you might be. In order to use third party applications you need to make use of the wap.cingular APN. Some people have been charged for Wireless Internet Express Pay Per use data and some have not. It seems Cingular claims the only thing included in the unlimited Blackberry plan is e-mail and the browser. Third party applications are not included. Now, some people are using the APN and not being charged. The bottom line is Cingular doesn't seem to have a clue about what's right and what isn't. It's all a crap shoot.

Hi. I'm on Cingular (blue side) and am using a BES. I'm using PocketDay (w/Sports), Google Local, bbWeather, Blackberry Messenger, Webmessenger, and both the Blackberry and Internet browers. I wasn't seeing any data charges until bill before last. This last month shown 7877kb worth of data charges, almost $40.00 bucks worth.

What's of particular interest to me is that someone said if you're using BES and your TCP is blank (am I mixing up 2 different points here?) that I shouldn't see any charges. In my case, the TCP settings are APN:proxy, USERNAME and Password are blank. If I remove "proxy", PD weather and stocks don't update and Sports gives me the "can't open the tunnel error". So I put back the "proxy" value in the TCP config. Does anyone know, given my setup, if there is another value other then proxy that I should/could be using? TIA.

lgreenberg
02-01-2006, 02:22 PM
I was under the impression that if you were on BES you didn't need anything in TCP.

However, it sounds like in your case you need to use TCP to access the internet with third party apps (you do have something in your TCP settings.) Is it possible your BES admin has blocked the use of the MDS proxy?

What do the extra data charges on your bill say they are for?

K12
02-01-2006, 03:36 PM
I was under the impression that if you were on BES you didn't need anything in TCP.

However, it sounds like in your case you need to use TCP to access the internet with third party apps (you do have something in your TCP settings.) Is it possible your BES admin has blocked the use of the MDS proxy?

What do the extra data charges on your bill say they are for?

The charges are characteized in the Summary as ADDL Data $0.0048/KB, and as "Data Usage" in the detail section. I don't believe the admin is doing any blocking but I'll ask. Are you aware of any setting I might have incorrectly set to take advantage of the MDS route?

Stinsonddog
02-01-2006, 07:38 PM
I have only gotten that charge at the same rate when I have used the 8700 as a modem. Did you do that?

The charges are characteized in the Summary as ADDL Data $0.0048/KB, and as "Data Usage" in the detail section. I don't believe the admin is doing any blocking but I'll ask. Are you aware of any setting I might have incorrectly set to take advantage of the MDS route?

K12
02-01-2006, 07:45 PM
I have only gotten that charge at the same rate when I have used the 8700 as a modem. Did you do that?

I've read that, but No, I'm not using my 8700 has a modem.

I posted this today, wanna see what my BES admin comes back with. Thanks for weighing in.

"I'm trying to get my hands around "ADDL Data" charges that have just begun to show up on my Cingular (blue side) bill. I was told the Blackberry users using BES should not see additional data charges for third party applications. Additionally, those Blackberry users should not have anything in their TCP config (options-->Advanced-->TCP). APN, USERNAME, and PASSWORD should all be blank. Now, In my case I have an application called PocketDay (great application). Some of the PocketDay feed features will not work unless I have "proxy" in the APN field. Nothing in USERNAME, nothing PASSWORD. Just "proxy".

Some folks I've talked to, think that because I have to have "proxy" in the APN field, MDS might be blocked.

If we're not blocking MDS, could I have something mis-configured where I'm taking advantage of our MDS gateway?

I'm using an 8700c with the latest OS."

sfo
02-01-2006, 08:34 PM
Make sure you check your bill carefully.
I got mine yesterday and it was about $90 over normal. When I called, I was told they were "internet fees." I pointed out I've never had them, I have unlimited useage. She checked and said yes, they had made an error.

K12
02-01-2006, 10:07 PM
Make sure you check your bill carefully.
I got mine yesterday and it was about $90 over normal. When I called, I was told they were "internet fees." I pointed out I've never had them, I have unlimited useage. She checked and said yes, they had made an error.

SFO, I just called .... $45.40 credit! She too admited there was a billing error. I asked, and she agreed to put a note on my account in the event that data charges show up again next month.

Still curious about the TCP config business.

vap0r
05-08-2006, 09:47 PM
i just got off the phone with the cingular people for the millionth time, im having the same problem with tcp and all of that.. I know the reason im gettin pay per use data charged is because im using wap.cingular as my tcp settings.. but thats the damned internet i dont care how you look at it.. so I got one of the reps i talked to to see my side on this.. she opened a "case" and gave me her CID #.. she said she's going to try to get me a good answer on this in the next couple days.. the reason they finally took it to this level is because i told them i would return the phone if they couldnt promise me I wouldnt get extra charges.. all this might and maybe stuff doesnt work in the world of money.. i really think this cingular WAP TCP issue should have a sticky or something.. it's a pretty big issue.. I will definitely keep yall updated in the next couple of days.

jgburke
05-09-2006, 08:24 AM
i just got off the phone with the cingular people for the millionth time, im having the same problem with tcp and all of that.. I know the reason im gettin pay per use data charged is because im using wap.cingular as my tcp settings.. but thats the damned internet i dont care how you look at it.. so I got one of the reps i talked to to see my side on this.. she opened a "case" and gave me her CID #.. she said she's going to try to get me a good answer on this in the next couple days.. the reason they finally took it to this level is because i told them i would return the phone if they couldnt promise me I wouldnt get extra charges.. all this might and maybe stuff doesnt work in the world of money.. i really think this cingular WAP TCP issue should have a sticky or something.. it's a pretty big issue.. I will definitely keep yall updated in the next couple of days.
Do you have Media Net/Internet Unlimited on your bill? I went through this song and dance a couple of times. Finally got a hold of a Business rep and life has been good. I also use tethering and pay an additional $25 a month. May need to start delivering pizzas in the evening just to pay for my BB!! LOL

vap0r
05-09-2006, 03:48 PM
haha yah, i do have that on my plan.