PDA

View Full Version : 7100i browser help


yimmy
03-05-2006, 11:28 AM
So my first 7100i after a few days of use had error 395 only to find out the phone came with a software problem from the factory and had to be sent back[/rant]. Now call me crazy but is there something I have to do on my blackberry for the internet browser icon to show up. I looked in the manual and it just basically said it should be there. The only place I see anything to do with the browser is in the advancred options. I have searched and came up with nothing.

scassel
03-05-2006, 11:54 AM
We had a unit where I work with the same problem. Only icon missing was the internet explorer icon. one of our IS techs was able to get it back after playing with it for about an hour. I am not aware of how he did it. The problem occured while he was putting it on our BES. I know that a hard restart did not work. Did you try Nextel/BB tech support?

yimmy
03-05-2006, 12:00 PM
I have not but I wanted to make sure I wasnt crazy.

yimmy
03-05-2006, 12:27 PM
I called blackberry and they said I have to have the 5mb data package which costs 34.99. I only signed up for the 10.00 internet only package and he says that I will not be able to get that. Im about to just give this phone away. (n)

scassel
03-05-2006, 02:23 PM
Sorry to hear that. I was unaware that the data package would affect that icon showing up. All the handsets we utilize at work are on the unlimited package.

Good Luck
Scott

jpointer
03-08-2006, 12:37 AM
If I am understanding this right your browser won't show up? If so you cam fix that by going into your settings because I had the same problem Ill post where this is if you want because you will be giving up a good phone

kurrupt_1
03-08-2006, 08:07 AM
you have to go into you host routing table and register.

kurrupt_1
03-08-2006, 08:09 AM
It has done that to me and I just went to:

tools>advanced options>host routing table>push track wheel in>Register Now>ok

jpointer
03-08-2006, 09:24 AM
If I am understanding this right your browser won't show up? If so you cam fix that by going into your settings going to advanced otions and go to the host routing table and go to register now to this like three times and you should two to three messages after this your browser should have shown up again

yimmy
03-08-2006, 01:01 PM
I have done the hosting routing table option before but I just did it again 10 times to make sure. How long till the icon shows up. And why did blackberry tell me I had to have the 5mb option. Is this true?

coreyg510
03-08-2006, 01:05 PM
you should have your carriers browser. But if you dont have a data package for emails and such, you wont have a bb browser. if you do have a package, call your service provider and have them resend your service books.

yimmy
03-08-2006, 01:22 PM
See what I did was went online and added the data package to my phone which was the 9.99 plan. The lady at nextel told me I had to have the data package plan for 44.00. Isnt there any way I can just have the internet browser and not have to pay $44 a month extra. I mainly want it to download ringtones and themes...ect.

jherb
03-08-2006, 06:09 PM
Correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe that you must have a blackberry service plan (5 MB/Unlimited) in order to use the web...the simple 10 dollar plan for regular phones does not cut it.

southwestcomm
03-08-2006, 08:56 PM
Correct. You must have the 5MB or Unlimited data plan on the BB.

gresch
03-08-2006, 09:14 PM
The browser icon also won't show up if the radio is turned off.

coreyg510
03-08-2006, 09:16 PM
Mine do