PDA

View Full Version : Reinstalling Bharti


AlbertoM
03-07-2006, 11:12 AM
OK, I think I need to reinstall Bharti. After installation I found that many of my calendar entries were duplicated. If I deleted the duplicate, both got deleted. THere are other oddities as well.

I think this was caused by the redundancy caused by the automatic restore of backup plus the sync with BES, but what do I know?

They are not duplicated in my desktop or my PDA.

I think that what I need to do is a clean reinstall, this time not letting it make a backup and restoring calendar/phonebook from BES.

However, even after following instructions for the original install, it will not let me reinstall - it tells me that there is nothing new....and yes, there is no vendor file in the system....

Suggestions?

smassey321
03-07-2006, 11:25 AM
I have seen that with several users. It was always caused by not using the latest version of BB desktop.

jibi
03-07-2006, 11:25 AM
To get rid of duplicates:

Calendar:
- On the handheld, open Calendar; click on the trackwheel and choose Options
- Change the option for Wireless Synchronziation from Yes to No
- Connect the handheld to your PC and open Desktop Software/Manager
- Go to Backup and Restore
- Click on Advanced - it will load up the handheld's various databases
- On the right side, select Calendar (formerly greyed out) and click on Clear
- On the handheld, go back to the Calendar options and change Wireless Synchronization back to Yes

At this point, it should start populating your calendar entries.

You can do this same method for Address Book, Tasks, and Notes if you have any duplicates there.

AlbertoM
03-07-2006, 03:24 PM
Jibi
The term "you rock" comes to mind. I did have to do it about 3~4 times. For some reason choosing "no" and saving for wireless sync did not stick until I left the mail screen open on the BB. Which means that the first few times I had to go and delete some of the duplicates it made...but then it behaved exactly as you said...THANKS!

And I do have the latest version of the desktop - but frankly I did not check the Bharti site for what version that is.....

STABILOC
03-11-2006, 12:55 PM
....and yes, there is no vendor file in the system....

Suggestions? Be careful here, I too thought that there was no vendor file BUT you have to be sure you are looking at the right path for the location of the files. C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader - FYI:smile: