PDA

View Full Version : newbie question 8700c from cingular moving to t-mobile


moody
05-17-2006, 04:10 PM
Is there anything I need to do when changing from cingular to t-mobile on my 8700c?

lgreenberg
05-17-2006, 04:14 PM
You'll need to make sure the 8700c is unlocked.

You may also want to load T-Mobile's Blackberry OS on to the device as well.

rcbjr
05-17-2006, 06:00 PM
Make sure that your Cingular Webclient (BIS) site is released, if you set one up. Otherwise you won't beable to create one on the TMO BIS.

Hope this helps.
Rcbjr

moody
05-17-2006, 08:09 PM
You'll need to make sure the 8700c is unlocked.

You may also want to load T-Mobile's Blackberry OS on to the device as well.

My 8700c is unlocked and I've been lurking around the board trying to figure out which OS is which. I'll figure it out eventually - as the posts on it are quite extensive.

moody
05-17-2006, 08:10 PM
Make sure that your Cingular Webclient (BIS) site is released, if you set one up. Otherwise you won't beable to create one on the TMO BIS.

Hope this helps.
Rcbjr

Since I never established a Webclient with Cingular or anyone else this shouldn't be a problem.

Moody