PDA

View Full Version : 4.1 Official Link


rughopper
05-19-2006, 07:56 AM
(y) T-Mobile has finally posted the 4.1 version for the handheld.
http://software.se.t-mobile.com/

d_fisher
05-19-2006, 08:25 AM
Thanks, but that have been a number of threads on this over the past week.

visualoddity
05-19-2006, 08:33 AM
Eh... Repost or not, it helped me... :)

ejmccartin
05-19-2006, 05:14 PM
me too.
thanks rughopper

serpico
05-19-2006, 05:25 PM
Apparently, the "Knows Where The Search Button Is" label is being applied prematurely in some instances.

NJBlackBerry
05-19-2006, 05:25 PM
What Search Button?

ejmccartin
06-02-2006, 01:39 PM
I have yet to actually find anything I'm looking for with the search button.

JulianTReeves
06-02-2006, 02:17 PM
I have yet to actually find anything I'm looking for with the search button.

I suspect this and previous quips were done tongue in cheek. Nevertheless -
When I search, I use "Advanced Search" and "Show Results as Posts" (vs. Threads). This usually gives me useful results. I had difficulty using the search function prior to learning this.:razz:

BilltheCat
06-02-2006, 05:40 PM
Some folks just like to kvetch a lot. The search function is almost their favorite sacred cow.

koleary19067
06-02-2006, 06:15 PM
Thanks, I have to try this next time. Great info


I suspect this and previous quips were done tongue in cheek. Nevertheless -
When I search, I use "Advanced Search" and "Show Results as Posts" (vs. Threads). This usually gives me useful results. I had difficulty using the search function prior to learning this.:razz:

NJBlackBerry
06-02-2006, 06:23 PM
Some folks just like to kvetch a lot. The search function is almost their favorite sacred cow.
No, it's not a sacred cow, it's an underutilized feature that could save a lot of duplicate and redundant questions.

phillyslickster
06-03-2006, 07:26 AM
Wirelessly posted (7105t: BlackBerry7100/4.0.2 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1)

I went there to download the latest version for my 7105t and I got an error that said http 406 error.

NJBlackBerry
06-03-2006, 07:58 AM
Works fine; did you try to load it from your BB or a PC?

phillyslickster
06-03-2006, 08:02 AM
I tried to load it directly from my bb, which I thought I was able to do.

phillyslickster
06-03-2006, 08:03 AM
I guess I'll have to try it on the pc.

NJBlackBerry
06-03-2006, 08:06 AM
Yeah....

You can not load the OS directly to your BlackBerry. You have to download it to your PC first, then execute the downloaded program, then delete VENDOR.XML from your C: drive and restart Desktop Manager....

phillyslickster
06-03-2006, 08:10 AM
With all of the technological advances we have, I'm shocked that we can not do this OTA. Maybe someone will implement it someday. I was hoping I didn't have to go through downloading on my desktop. Thanks anyway.