PDA

View Full Version : EDGE question.


adamchristopher
05-19-2006, 10:50 AM
Hi, im new here so if I posted this in the wrong area I'm sorry.

I currently have a Sidekick II and in a couple of months I plan on getting a 8700g. I was just wondering how EDGE works. Do I have to be in a larger city? I live in podunk Indiana. I get great signal on my sidekick and have the "G" indicator on at all times, for those of you who know what I'm talking about. (without it you cannot use AIM or Internet)

Is there a map that shows the coverage for EDGE?

Thanks in advance!:smile:
Adam

bobbyaa
05-19-2006, 11:30 AM
Check the T-Mobile website as far as coverage. EDGE is much quicker than GPRS and in my opinion is definately preferable.

Toddboy71
05-19-2006, 03:32 PM
Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry8700/4.1.0 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/100)

I have not been able to find a coverage map for this. I live in Ann Arbor, MI and travel all throughout Metro Detroit and there are lots of areas where I just get GPRS and not EDGE. You might just want to call TMO customer care.

joginder
05-19-2006, 04:21 PM
t-mo really does not tell you the EDGE coverage area byt they say that it is avaible on 45000 miles along the major freeways... don't know how they come up with that...I live in Phoenix and have perfect EDGE connection and love it.

mymitsu3kgt
05-19-2006, 11:15 PM
I live in RI and it seems the EDGE sticks closer to the cities and surrounding areas. Suburbs are a little scetchy.

trinybwoy
05-19-2006, 11:59 PM
if u have great GPRS coverage, you will have great EDGE coverage.
they use the same towers.

mymitsu3kgt
05-20-2006, 12:02 AM
That's not true. GPRS is what the 8700 falls back to if EDGE is not available. EDGE is only available in specific areas like larger cities. GPRS is available almost everywhere you can get signal. When I leave the city I have GPRS but no EDGE.

thatboiwes
05-20-2006, 02:26 AM
I'm not around a big city, and I always have EDGE. Even when I go to my hometown Gilmer, TX (population approx. 5000) I have an EDGE signal. Every now and then in certain areas it will go to GPRS. Every other place I've ever been, though, I've had an EDGE signal.

akfirecop
05-20-2006, 02:41 AM
Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry8700/4.1.0 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/102)

Here's what I know...EDGE is the heat! I live outside of las vegas, near hoover dam, and I have great coverage...

dkf747
05-20-2006, 07:24 AM
I was in Poughkeepsie, NY and couldn't get EDGE anywhere, but all alomg the NY Thruway and through Pa. I had EDGE on the highways. Back here in DC EDGE works everywhere I've gone.

tkdlove
05-20-2006, 08:04 PM
maybe you want Cingular if you want the best EDGE coverage... check it out...

shahkg1
05-21-2006, 09:34 AM
I live in Queens and EDGE is strong here. Throughout all of LI I also maintain a good EDGE signal with no interruptions. EGDE is awesome.

djdanska
05-21-2006, 03:51 PM
To see how much edge is available in your area from t-mobile, check out this tool:

home.se.t-mobile dot com /zip-search.asp

djdanska
05-21-2006, 03:53 PM
I was in Poughkeepsie, NY and couldn't get EDGE anywhere, but all alomg the NY Thruway and through Pa. I had EDGE on the highways. Back here in DC EDGE works everywhere I've gone.The site i posted above shows no edge in that area. I live 25 miles west of chicago and have edge. If i go outside chicago, i lose it.

Webby
05-21-2006, 04:33 PM
Is EDGE better than EVDo? Or is it the same?

djdanska
05-21-2006, 05:26 PM
Edge is slower than evdo but faster than regular gprs. Edge goes upto 200kbps roughly. Evdo can go much faster. Edge is for gsm (t-mobile, cingular) what evdo is for cdma. (aka verizon, sprint pcs).

trinybwoy
05-21-2006, 05:33 PM
To see how much edge is available in your area from t-mobile, check out this tool:

home.se.t-mobile dot com /zip-search.asp
link doesnt seem to work....(n)

sigmamason
05-21-2006, 09:08 PM
The data speeds on EDGE are capped at around 230 kbps to conserve sprectum resources.
EDGE can actually go faster, but there also other limitations with EDGE especially with the ability to handle data and voice.

trinybwoy
05-21-2006, 09:19 PM
Would that theorectically mean that EDGE might have had the capability to do VoIP?

djdanska
05-21-2006, 10:11 PM
link doesnt seem to work....(n)
Weird, I just tried it. worked fine. I can't post urls yet. (im new)
No "www". Just put in "home.se.t-mobile.com/zip-search.asp"

TheRFGuy
05-21-2006, 10:25 PM
IM should work GPRS and EDGE network and it is not very capacity intensive so you will not notice major differences.

From a network perspective, TMO only needs to outfit the TRXs (radios) at the base stations with Edge capable radios to get EDGE. While they have done it at most locations, there may be a few they have not done yet and thus only GPRS.

TheRFGuy
05-21-2006, 10:33 PM
The data speeds on EDGE are capped at around 230 kbps to conserve sprectum resources.
EDGE can actually go faster, but there also other limitations with EDGE especially with the ability to handle data and voice.

Actually it is capped at 200s kbps both at the base station and handset - a modulation limitation. With the highest speed of class 10 equipment, you get 4 downlink time slots and 2 uplinks slots with each slots roughly at 49kbps for every time frame thus the 200kbps speed on the downlink.

The limitation is really a trade off between assigning the time slots for voice or packet data - something that is determined by engineering. Hence you may see some areas with faster edge speed than others.

Liv
05-21-2006, 11:19 PM
You can also call the support line at t-mobile and ask them about the cities you are concerned with, they will tell you everything you need to know.

I just had to do this yesterday because my BB was showing no EDGE in the town I will be going to school in this fall, come to find out, my auto-payment on the bill was not set up right and never went through. Ha.

But point is, if you are having a hard time understanding the maps, give the support line a call :)

TBC
05-25-2006, 12:22 PM
I have 4 bars EDGE signal strength but cannot connect to the web. I get "There is insufficient network coverage to process your request. Please try again later"
message.

What's up with this? If I have 4 bars (nearly full) EDGE shouldn't I been in perfect range for all services (IM, SMS, Phone, Web)?